Hutchins Library
Special Collections & Archives
The Reuben Powell Papers, Series I-III
 

Accession Number: 65
Reuben Powell Papers (1910-1982)
9.2 linear ft.
Online Catalog Record (BANC)

Overview
History
Series I - A-Z Miscellaneous
Series II - Performers
Series III - Biographical and Recordings Classification

Series IV - Festivals
Series V - Radio Stations
Series VI - Record Companies
Series VII - Renfro Valley
Series VIII - Subject Files
Series IX - Locators
Series X - Sound Recordings


70 manuscript boxes, 10 file card boxes

Series I A-Z Miscellaneous Boxes 1-2

This series consists of published material relating to a wide variety of persons and subjects not included in Series II or VIII.

Box 1

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. J
  10. K
  11. L
  12. M
  13. N
  14. P

Box 2

  1. R
  2. S
  3. T
  4. U
  5. V
  6. W
Series II Performers Boxes 2-5

This series consists of published materials and correspondence relating to approximately fifty performers, many of whom are represented in the tape collection.

Box 2, continued

  1. Acuff, Roy
  2. Arnold, Eddie
  3. Baker, Bob and Jesse - The Baker Brothers
  4. Burnette, Smiley
  5. Byrd, Jerry
  6. Callahan, Homer and Walter - The Callahan Brothers
  7. Carlisle, Cliff and Bill
  8. Carter Family: Memorial Festival
  9. Carter Family: Miscellaneous Information

Box 3

  1. Carter Family: Tape Data
  2. Carter Family: Tape Data
  3. Cash, Johnny
  4. Clark, "Old Joe"
  5. Clark, "Old Joe"
  6. Clifton, Bill
  7. Coon Creek Girls
  8. Coon Creek Girls
  9. Cox, Billy
  10. Dalhart, Vernon
  11. Davis, Jimmie
  12. Delmore, Alton and Rabon - Delmore Brothers

Box 4

  1. Fraley Family- J.P. and Annadeene
  2. Freeman, Edward - "Bluegrass Roy"
  3. Freeman, Edward - "Bluegrass Roy"
  4. Girls of the Golden West
  5. Kazee, Buell
  6. Kincaid, Bradley
  7. Lee, Ernie
  8. MacFarland, Lester and Robert Gardner
  9. Macon, Uncle Dave
  10. Macon, Uncle Dave
  11. Mainer, J.E.
  12. Monroe, Bill
  13. Montana, Patsy

Box 5

  1. O'Day, Molly
  2. Poole, Charlie
  3. Rodgers, Jimmie
  4. Sizemore, Asher and Little Jimmie
  5. Skillet Lickers, the
  6. Snow, Hank
  7. Sons of the Pioneers
  8. Stanley Brothers
  9. Stoneman, Ernest V.
  10. Tubb, Ernest
  11. Watson, Doc
  12. Wheeler, Billy Edd
  13. Whitter, Henry
  14. Williams, Hank
  15. Williams, Hank Jr.
  16. Willis, Bob
  17. Wiseman, Lula Belle and Scotty
  18. Wiseman, Mac
Series III Biographical and Recordings Classification Box 6

This series consists of biographical information, history of the Renfro Valley Tape Club, and contents lists for Powell's various recording classifications.

Box 6

  1. Administrative Papers
  2. Autotapeography
  3. Reuben Powell Biography
  4. Tape Club
  5. Sunday Morning Gathering
  6. Tapeography: Series 1-3
  7. Tapeography: Series 4
  8. Tapeography: Series 5
  9. Tapeography: Series 7
  10. Tapeography: Series 8
  11. Tapeography: Series 10
  12. Tapeography: Series 11
  13. Undetermined

Home > Special Collections & Archives > Southern Appalachian Archives > The Reuben Powell Papers