Hutchins Library
Special Collections & Archives
Guide to the Appalachian Volunteers Records, Series XVIII
 

Accession Number: 2
The Appalachian Volunteers Records
Papers: 1963-1971
Linear Feet 58.4
Online Catalog Record (BANC)


Overview & Series Description
History
Series I - CSM-AV Planning Records
Series II - CSM-AV Planning Meetings and Conferences
Series III - CSM-AV Programs - Activity Plans and Reports
Series IV - CSM-AV Correspondence and Memos- Perley F. Ayer
Series V - CSM-AV Dissension
Series VI - AV Organizational Records Following Separation From CSM
Series VII - AV Board, Staff and Regional Meetings, Staff Lists
Series VIII - AV Activity Reports
Series IX - AV Internal Dissension
Series X - Evaluation Reports on AV Program
Series XI - CSM-AV Government Contracts
Series XII - AV- Project Proposals for Grant Funding
Series XIII - CSM-AV Foundation Contracts
Series XIV - CSM-AV General and Correspondence Files
Series XV - CSM-AV Individual Staff Files
Series XVI - AV Bristol- Prestonburg General Office Files
Series XVII - AV Projects
        Boxes 70-87 | Boxes 88-102 | Boxes 103-114
Series XVIII - AV- Volunteers in Service to America (VISTA)
Series XIX - AV- Library for Community Action Styles (LCAS)
Series XX - AV- Outpost-Intern Education Program
Series XXI - AV- Publications
Series XXII - AV- Publicity
Series XXIII - AV Audio-Visual Materials
Part II

Series XVIII VISTA Boxes 115-122

This series consists of general and personnel records for the VISTA Associates of the Appalachian Volunteers, 1965-1967. Boxes 117 and 121 contain restricted personnel files.

Box 115 VISTA Associates Program - General, 1965
  1. Biographies - Personnel, 1965
  2. Budget, 1965
  3. Conference, On-Site, Alice Lloyd College, 1965
  4. Correspondence - Miscellaneous, 1965-1966
  5. Forwarding Addresses, 1965
  6. Form Letters, 1965
  7. General, 1964-1966
  8. General, 1964-1966
  9. Graham, Elinor, VISTA, 1965
  10. Groups Assignments, 1965
  11. Linford, Velma, OEO-VISTA, Director, Rural Projects, 1964-1965
  12. Manuals - Training, 1965
  13. News Clippings, 1965
  14. Orientation Agenda, 1965
  15. Phenylketonuria - Metabolic Disease, 1965
Box 116 VISTA Associates Program - General
  1. Preliminary Planning, 1964-1965
  2. Summer Project, 1965
  3. Training - Information, 1965
  4. Training - Budget, 1965
  5. Training - Contracts, 1965
  6. Training - Correspondence, 1965
  7. Training - Session Schedules, 1965
  8. Training - Trainee Personal Information, 1965
  9. Training - Printed Information, 1965
  10. Training - Program Proposal, 1965
  11. Training - Reports on Assignments, 1965
  12. Training - Trainee Evaluations, 1965
  13. Vehicles
Box 117 VISTA Associates Program - Personnel Records
  1. Andrews, Robert, 1965
  2. Beebe, Sharon, 1965
  3. Bentley, Susan A., 1965
  4. Bradford, Rose Ann, 1965
  5. Bradlock, Nancy L., 1965
  6. Buckingham, Jeanne, 1965
  7. Capasella, Diane, 1965
  8. Carlson, Calvin, 1965
  9. Christensen, George, 1965
  10. Connelly, James, 1965
  11. Condon, Carter, 1965
  12. Davis, Jill, 1965
  13. Dawe, Michael, 1965
  14. Deaton, Benton, 1965
  15. Deaton, Myrtle, 1965
  16. Dehlinger, Tom, 1965
  17. Dooley, Carol, 1965
  18. Doroshaw, Natalie, 1965
  19. Evans, Tena, 1965
  20. Gleeson, Helen, 1965
  21. Goggin, David, 1965
  22. Graham, Elinor, 1965
  23. Graves, Lee A., 1965
  24. Greene, Tom, 1965
  25. Griffiths, Ruth A., 1965
  26. Hanson, Burton, 1965
  27. Harraway, Donald, 1965
  28. Hillyer, Jane, 1965
  29. Hook, Madonna, 1965
  30. Jones, Bonnie, 1965
  31. Kalt, Steven, 1965
  32. Kasowitz, Miriam, 1965
  33. Kelly, Carlie, 1965
  34. Labovitz, John, 1965
  35. Mann, Ralph E., 1965
  36. McCloud, Richard, 1965
  37. McCready, Thomas, 1965
  38. McDaniel, Thomas, 1965
  39. McNeil, William, 1965
  40. Maney, Mary, 1965
  41. Maples, Frieda, 1965
  42. Maxwell, Evelyn, 1965
  43. Medley, Mary, 1965
  44. Marrill, Paul, 1965
  45. Millegan, Margaret, 1965
  46. Miller, Steve, 1965
  47. Oliver, Jean, 1965
  48. Palmer, Charlotte, 1965
  49. Racina, Antoinette, 1965
  50. Rankl, Linda, 1965
  51. Roberts, Stephen, 1965
  52. Rosekrans, Janis, 1965
  53. Ross, Judith, 1965
  54. Schildt, Darlene, 1965
  55. Schumann, Catherine, 1965
  56. Schwartz, Nancy, 1965
  57. Sheets, Robert, 1965
  58. Sikora, John, 1965
  59. Switzer, Lynette, 1965
  60. Taylor, Juliann, 1965
  61. Trafton, Richard, 1965
  62. Trafton, Susan, 1965
  63. Weisman, Ellen, 1965
  64. Williams, Charles E., 1965
  65. Wolfle, Jane A., 1965
  66. Wolfle, Lee M., 1965
Box 118 VISTA Associates Program - Community Survey Results
  1. Alex Creek, Knox County, 1965
  2. Antioch, Wolfe County, 1965
  3. Blue Springs, Rockcastle County, 1965
  4. Bruin, Elliott County, 1965
  5. Buffalo, Rockcastle County, 1965
  6. Bunker Hill, Elliott County, 1965
  7. Caleb's Creek, Knox County, 1965
  8. Carcassonne, Letcher County, 1965
  9. Carroll, Whitley County, 1965
  10. Cave Ridge, Rockcastle County, 1965
  11. Concord, Elliott County, 1965
  12. Dowis, Knox County, 1965
  13. Dry Fork-South Fork, Jackson County, 1965
  14. Elkhorn, Leslie County, 1965
  15. Emmanuel, Knox County, 1965
  16. Forks of Toler, Floyd County, 1965
  17. Goodin, Knox County, 1965
  18. Gray-Hawk, Jackson County, 1965
  19. Grundy, Elliott County, 1965
  20. Happy Hollow, Breathitt County, 1965
  21. Hisel, Jackson County, 1965
  22. Jeff's Creek, Knox County, 1965
  23. Joshua, Knott County, 1965
  24. Kerby Knob, 1965
  25. King, Knox County, 1965
  26. Laurel, Elliott County, 1965
  27. Left Toler, Floyd County, 1965
  28. Ligon, Floyd County, 1965
  29. Lower Blaine Trace, Elliott County, 1965
  30. Lower Grassy, Leslie County, 1965
  31. Lower Polls, Leslie County, 1965
  32. Lower Stark, Elliott County, 1965
  33. Lyons, Elliott County, 1965
  34. Maggard's Branch, Leslie County, 1965
Box 119
  1. Maple Creek, Whitley County, 1965
  2. Mauk, Elliott County, 1965
  3. Middlefork, Elliott County, 1965
  4. Middle Island, Pike County, 1965
  5. Middle Polls, Leslie County, 1965
  6. Middle Verda, Harlan County, 1965
  7. Moore's Creek, Jackson County, 1965
  8. Myer's Fork, Menifee County, 1965
  9. New Salem, Elliott County, 1965
  10. Old Chestnut Ridge, Rockcastle County, 1965
  11. Payne's Creek, Knox County, 1965
  12. Pence Branch, Wolfe County, 1965
  13. Pert Creek, Letcher County, 1965
  14. Ratliff, Knott County, 1965
  15. Red Hill, Rockcastle County, 1965
  16. Sand Springs, Rockcastle County, 1965
  17. Shady Grove, Elliott County, 1965
  18. Smith, Wolfe County, 1965
  19. Sowder, Rockcastle County, 1965
  20. Springs, Knox County, 1965
  21. Spruce, Knox County, 1965
  22. Sprule, Knox County, 1965
  23. Spurlock, Floyd County, 1965
  24. Tarr Ridge, 1965
  25. Tyner, Jackson County, 1965
  26. Union, Jackson County, 1965
  27. Upper Big Branch, Breathitt County, 1965
  28. Upper Blaine Trace, Elliott County, 1965
  29. Upper Chloe, Pike County, 1965
  30. Upper Hurricane, Pike County, 1965
  31. Upper Island Creek, Pike County, 1965
  32. Upper Quicksand, Knott County, 1965
  33. Verda, Harlan County, 1965
  34. Whittaker, Rockcastle County, 1965
  35. Wright-Watson, Wlliott County, 1965
  36. Wyett, Elliott County, 1965
Box 120 VISTA Associates Program - General and Personnel Records, 1966
  1. Administrative Processing of Trainees - Manual, 1966-1967
  2. Biographies - Personnel, 1966
  3. Budget, 1966
  4. Forms, 1966
  5. Forwarding Addresses, 1966
  6. General, 1964-1966
  7. General, 1964-1966
  8. Information - Personnel Shipment Rates, 1966
  9. Information Sheets - Trainees, 1966
  10. Lists of Volunteers, 1966
  11. Mailing List, 1966-1967
  12. News Clippings - News Releases, 1966
  13. Registration Forms - Completed, 1966
  14. Training - Berea, Kentucky, 1966
  15. Training - Contracts, 1966
Box 121 Personnel Records
  1. Training - Correspondence, 1966
  2. Training - Evaluations (incomplete), 1966
  3. Training - Invoices, 1966
  4. Training - Reports on Assignments, 1966
  5. Training - Reports on Assignments, 1966
  6. Training - Vehicles, 1966
  7. Ahern, Maureen, 1966
  8. Alexander, Jurden Jr., 1966
  9. Anderson, Linda, 1966
  10. Bear, Jim, 1966
  11. Blue, Daryl, 1966
  12. Cade, Suzanne, 1966
  13. Calagione, Marianne, 1966
  14. Carriere, Armand, 1966
  15. Casella, Michael A., 1966
  16. Cheren, Mark, 1966
  17. Cleaves, Susan G., 1966
  18. Farwell, Linda, 1966
  19. Fieland, Kathleen, 1966
  20. Fowler, Jerilyn, 1966
  21. French, Vaness, 1966
  22. Grosscup, Lainy, 1966
  23. Gunhouse, Linda B., 1966
  24. Gunhouse, Robert, 1966
  25. Hall, Aaron, 1966
  26. Hasslen, Joel, 1966
  27. Ingleby, Sherren, 1966
  28. Jones, John, 1966
  29. La Blanc, Colleen, 1966
  30. Menhennett, Ronald, 1966
  31. Miescher, Walter, 1966
  32. Norton, Sarah J., 1966
  33. Risher, Mike, 1966
  34. Schlesinger, Katharine, 1966
  35. Sperlik, Jim, 1966
  36. Spitzer, John, 1966
  37. Studyvin, Jim, 1966
  38. Taylor, Charles, 1966
  39. Thomas, Judy, 1966
  40. Thompson, Henry, 1966
  41. Verga, Lili, 1966
  42. Wilkerson, Ann, 1966
  43. Williams, Elizabeth, 1966
  44. Wiseman, Margo, 1966
  45. Miscellaneous, 1966
Box 122 VISTA Associates Program - Forms and Information -, 1967 and Forms
  1. Sample Application, 1967
  2. Budget, n.d.
  3. Contract, 1967
  4. Emergency Information - Trainees, 1967
  5. General Correspondence, 1965-1969
  6. Magazine, Manuals, 1966-1967
  7. Meeting Agenda -AV and VISTA, 1967
  8. Volunteer Questionnaire, 1967
  9. Training Manual, 1966
  10. Volunteer Lists, 1966-1967
  11. Vouchers - Travel and Leave, 1966
  12. Work Schedules, 1967-1968
  13. Background Questionnaire, others
  14. Salary Information
  15. Opinion Survey Form
  16. Skill Codes
  17. Standardized Test Forms
  18. VISTA Test Forms
  19. Volunteer Packet

Home > Special Collections & Archives > Southern Appalachian Archives > Guide to the Appalachian Volunteers Records