Hutchins Library
Special Collections & Archives
Guide to the Appalachian Volunteers Records, Series XVII, Part 3
 

Accession Number: 2
The Appalachian Volunteers Records
Papers: 1963-1971
Linear Feet 58.4
Online Catalog Record (BANC)


Overview & Series Description
History
Series I - CSM-AV Planning Records
Series II - CSM-AV Planning Meetings and Conferences
Series III - CSM-AV Programs - Activity Plans and Reports
Series IV - CSM-AV Correspondence and Memos- Perley F. Ayer
Series V - CSM-AV Dissension
Series VI - AV Organizational Records Following Separation From CSM
Series VII - AV Board, Staff and Regional Meetings, Staff Lists
Series VIII - AV Activity Reports
Series IX - AV Internal Dissension
Series X - Evaluation Reports on AV Program
Series XI - CSM-AV Government Contracts
Series XII - AV- Project Proposals for Grant Funding
Series XIII - CSM-AV Foundation Contracts
Series XIV - CSM-AV General and Correspondence Files
Series XV - CSM-AV Individual Staff Files
Series XVI - AV Bristol- Prestonburg General Office Files
Series XVII - AV Projects
        Boxes 70-87 | Boxes 88-102 | Boxes 103-114
Series XVIII - AV- Volunteers in Service to America (VISTA)
Series XIX - AV- Library for Community Action Styles (LCAS)
Series XX - AV- Outpost-Intern Education Program
Series XXI - AV- Publications
Series XXII - AV- Publicity
Series XXIII - AV Audio-Visual Materials
Part II

Series XVII AV Projects Boxes 70-114

This series consists of AV project files relating to Books for Appalachia, Summer Volunteer project and Children's Caravan. They are arranged according to project year. The first group, "Initial Projects," contains information regarding participating colleges and schools, contacts, work reports and correspondence. Boxes 81-98 and 108-114 contain restricted personnel files.

Box 103
  1. Smith (Sandy Ridge), Wolfe County - Reuss (Hargraves, Conti, Munsey), 1966
  2. Upper Big Branch, Breathitt County - Reuss (Kuhn, Haberman, King), 1966
  3. Vortex, Wolfe County - Reuss (Hess, Michaels, O'Toole), 1966
  4. Calaboose, Wolfe County - Reuss (Wolfson, Woolridge, Besier), 1966
  5. Carcassonne, Letcher County - Joe Mulloy (Stupka, Bolling, Breckenridge), 1966
  6. Crane's Nest, Wise County, Virginia - Mulloy (Joyce, Bingham, Bailey), 1966
  7. Duncan Gap, Wise County, Virginia - Mulloy (Gabriner, Gordon, Bell), 1966
  8. Dungannon, Scott County - Mulloy (Heady, Farber, Stokes, Riechman, Stillerman, Taylor), 1966
  9. Esserville, Wise County - Mulloy (Wiles, Maier, Garbo), 1966
  10. Fort Blackmore, Scott County - Mulloy (Gilmore, Gaines, Hedler), 1966
  11. Harless Creek (Marrowbone), Pike County - Mulloy (St. George, Woods, Schechter), 1966
  12. Hellter, Scott County, Virginia - Mulloy (Kobak, Bolte, Boyden, Zahler), 1966
  13. Kona, Letcher County - Mulloy (Crellin, Cordell, Daley), 1966
  14. Lookout, Scott County, Virginia - Mulloy (Allen, Pratt, McBride, Patrick), 1966
  15. Nichelsville, Scott County, Virginia -(Read, Paul, Campbell), 1966
  16. Norton, Wise County, Virginia - Mulloy (Elms, Barrett, Papenheimer), 1966
  17. Rockhouse, Pike County - Mulloy (Fisher, England, McGregor), 1966
  18. Tom's Creek, Wise County, Virginia - Mulloy (Messman, Gwathamey, Baker), 1966
  19. Alex Creek, Knox County - Jack Rivel (Bailey, Wright, Seeley, Schmidt), 1966
  20. Parkers, Wayne County, West Virginia - (Keys, Sherburne, Wigner), 1966
  21. Chattaroy, Mingo County, West Virginia -(Cooper, Davis, Porter), 1966
  22. Bottom Creek, McDowell County, West Virginia - Henry Thompson (Wallingham, Saxe, Hildebrand), 1966
  23. Prenter, Boone County, West Virginia - Steven Kramer (Schwartz, Harrington, Thomas), 1966
  24. Miscellaneous, 1966
Box 104 Children's Caravan Project, 1966
  1. Caravan Contract, 1966
  2. Correspondence, 1966 3.Financial Records, 1966
  3. Jeeps and Insurance, 1966
  4. Membership List, 1966
  5. Children's Caravan #1 (Bus #1)- Records, 1966
  6. Children's Caravan #2 (Bus # 2)- Records, 1966
  7. Children's Caravan #3 (Bus #3)- Records, 1966
  8. Children's Caravan #5 (Bus #5)- Records, 1966
  9. Evaluations of Project by Director, OEO, 1966
Box 105 Summer Volunteer Project, 1967 - General and Volunteer Assignments
  1. Correspondence regarding project, 1966-1967
  2. AV Emergency Forms, Completed, 1967
  3. List of Appalachian Volunteers, 1967
  4. Volunteer Status Reports, 1967
  5. Assignments - Breathitt and Wolfe Counties, 1967
  6. Assignments - Harlan County, 1967
  7. Assignments - Floyd County, 1967
  8. Assignments - Mingo County, 1967
  9. Assignments - Raleigh and Wyoming Counties, 1967
  10. Assignments - Rockcastle, Madison and Clay Counties, 1967
  11. Assignments - Whitley County, 1967
  12. Assignments - Letcher County, 1967
  13. Assignments - Pike County, 1967
  14. Assignments - Wise and Dickenson Counties, 1967
  15. Peace Corps Volunteers - Information, 1967
Box 106 Summer Volunteer Project, 1967 - Inquiries
  1. A, 1967
  2. B, 1967
  3. C, 1967
  4. D, 1967
  5. E, 1967
  6. F, 1967
  7. G, 1967
  8. H, 1967
  9. I, 1967
  10. J, 1967
  11. K, 1967
  12. L, 1967
  13. M, 1967
Box 107
  1. N, 1967
  2. O, 1967
  3. P, 1967
  4. Q, 1967
  5. R, 1967
  6. S, 1967
  7. T, 1967
  8. U-V, 1967
  9. W, 1967
  10. X-Y, 1967
  11. Z, 1967
Box 108 Summer Volunteer Project, 1967 - Personnel Records
  1. Personnel Files, 1967
  2. Adkins, Bessie, 1967
  3. Ahern, Cheryl K., 1967
  4. Akers, Carmel L., 1967
  5. Alberty, Lorraine L., 1967
  6. Albertson, Sarah J., 1967
  7. Alexander, Gene, 1967
  8. Allen, Susan, 1967
  9. Allen, Helen K., 1967
  10. Allinson, Richard, 1967
  11. Amdur, Terry J., 1967
  12. Anderson, Teddy U., 1967
  13. Axelrad, Stephen R., 1967
  14. Babbitt, Charles J., 1967
  15. Baker, Gladys, 1967
  16. Baker, Martha F., 1967
  17. Baldridge, Monty, 1967
  18. Baldwin, Charles E., 1967
  19. Ballard, Barbara J., 1967
  20. Ballard, James M., 1967
  21. Ballard, Patricia M., 1967
  22. Ballew, Narcissus, 1967
  23. Bank, Rita M. M., 1967
  24. Banks, Marcus, 1967
  25. Barker, Lucy G., 1967
  26. Barrett, Eileen A., 1967
  27. Barrett, Mary J., 1967
  28. Barrett, Oda, 1967
  29. Baum, Teresa J., 1967
  30. Bingham, Mary B., 1967
  31. Blattenberger, Linda B., 1967
  32. Bloom, Loren M., 1967
  33. Bonney, Norman L., 1967
  34. Bowling, John H., 1967
  35. Bowling, Myrtle H., 1967
  36. Boyd, Barry L., 1967
  37. Bradford, Lola B., 1967
  38. Brassfield, Roger, 1967
  39. Brewer, Evalie, 1967
  40. Brown, Beatrice, 1967
  41. Brown, Nancy J., 1967
  42. Bryan, Michael, 1967
  43. Burrell, Effie V., 1967
  44. Buttrey, Marisa, 1967
  45. Breiding, Susan, 1967
  46. Caldwell, Hazel J., 1967
  47. Caldwell, Penny A., 1967
  48. Callaway, Gertude M., 1967
  49. Canter, Richard S., 1967
  50. Carawan, Carolanne, 1967
  51. Carper, Saundra L., 1967
  52. Carrell, Charles C., 1967
  53. Carroll, Delphia, 1967
  54. Carter, Clara S., 1967
  55. Castle, Charles, 1967
  56. Castle, Neil G., 1967
  57. Casto, Ralph, 1967
  58. Childers, Syble D., 1967
  59. Chipkin, Paul J., 1967
  60. Chrisman, Mary W., 1967
Box 109
  1. Christian, Juanita F., 1967
  2. Church, Icie H., 1967
  3. Clark, Loretta M., 1967
  4. Clark, Laura J., 1967
  5. Clark, Michael S., 1967
  6. Clark, Syrvelvia C., 1967
  7. Cline, Douglas, 1967
  8. Cohen, Martin R., 1967
  9. Cohen, Robin, 1967
  10. Colbird, Audie B., 1967
  11. Cole, Delia J., 1967
  12. Combs, Evelyn C., 1967
  13. Combs, J.C., 1967
  14. Combs, Martha, 1967
  15. Cooper, Linda J., 1967
  16. Covey, James L., 1967
  17. Cox, Donna J., 1967
  18. Cox, Faye S., 1967
  19. Crawford, Wanda J., 1967
  20. Crosby, Lena M., 1967
  21. Crum, Shryl, 1967
  22. Curry, Mary E., 1967
  23. Czop, Halina T., 1967
  24. Daley, Sandra J., 1967
  25. Damron, Myrtle, 1967
  26. Davis, Ada L., 1967
  27. Davis, Arlone, 1967
  28. Davis, Gracie, 1967
  29. Derricks, Ronald J., 1967
  30. Derricks, Walter W., 1967
  31. Desnur, William R., 1967
  32. Devlin, Katherine R., 1967
  33. Dillion, Victoria M., 1967
  34. Dulcie,Betty S., 1967
  35. Durrett, Catherine A., 1967
  36. Easterling, Rose N., 1967
  37. Easterling, Sue E., 1967
  38. Eatmon, Mae, 1967
  39. Edelen, Ruth W., 1967
  40. Edwardh, Carol, 1967
  41. Emory, Donald W., 1967
  42. Erickson, Arthur, 1967
  43. Erickson, Rosalie M., 1967
  44. Farmer, Franklin, 1967
  45. Farris, Hilda M., 1967
  46. Farris, Mary L., 1967
  47. Fields, Billy Jr., 1967
  48. Fishman, Frank H., 1967
  49. Fitzgibbon, Thomas D., 1967
  50. Foster, Mary L., 1967
  51. Fox, Lucy R., 1967
  52. Fraley, Ruby, 1967
  53. Fraley, Wayne, 1967
  54. France, Shirley D., 1967
  55. Fugate, Mary, 1967
  56. Fugate, Matthew, 1967
  57. Fugate, Morton, 1967
  58. Fugate, Raymond K., 1967
  59. Funk, William, 1967
  60. Gansecki, Alice, 1967
Box 110
  1. Gasner, Paul E., 1967
  2. Gelback, David, 1967
  3. Gilbert, Marsha, 1967
  4. Gilliam, Ronnie L., 1967
  5. Graham, Alafair, 1967
  6. Graley, Jerry D., 1967
  7. Graves, Kenneth, 1967
  8. Graves, Polly L., 1967
  9. Green, Judy V., 1967
  10. Green, William K., 1967
  11. Green, William K., 1967
  12. Greene, Vera S., 1967
  13. Grills, Susan, 1967
  14. Groeneweg, Thomas C., 1967
  15. Grubb, Leo, 1967
  16. Guerrant, Maxine, 1967
  17. Habermah, Karen, 1967
  18. Haig, Sister Donna, 1967
  19. Hale, William, 1967
  20. Hall, Delilah, 1967
  21. Hall, Ruby M., 1967
  22. Hall, Sandra R., 1967
  23. Hamblin, David A., 1967
  24. Hamblin, Glen E., 1967
  25. Hamblin, Lavada V., 1967
  26. Hamblin, Vicki E., 1967
  27. Hamilton, Alberta, 1967
  28. Hamilton, Evelyn F., 1967
  29. Hamilton, Gary D., 1967
  30. Hamilton, Larry E., 1967
  31. Hamilton, Sie L., 1967
  32. Hamilton, Willie, 1967
  33. Hammond, John L., 1967
  34. Hampton, Ula M., 1967
  35. Harris, Hazel A., 1967
  36. Harvey, Thomas E., 1967
  37. Harvey, Savannah, 1967
  38. Harvey, Thomas E., 1967
  39. Hatton, Bob J., 1967
  40. Hatton, Edna M., 1967
  41. Hayes, Thomas C., 1967
  42. Heffner, Carla C., 1967
  43. Hembree, Sarah C., 1967
  44. Hensley, Edna M., 1967
  45. Hill, Betty L., 1967
  46. Hill, Theodore, 1967
  47. Hodge, Ernestine, 1967
  48. Hollon, Ova C., 1967
  49. Hollon, Viola M., 1967
  50. Hopkins, Mariola D., 1967
  51. Hopkins, Mary E., 1967
  52. Hoskins, James A., 1967
  53. Huddleston, Charlonia, 1967
  54. Huddleston, Nancy A., 1967
  55. Hughes, Kay F., 1967
  56. Huguely, Gary L., 1967
  57. Huguely, Madge, 1967
  58. Hurst, Pete, 1967
  59. Hyden, Lestel C., 1967
  60. Hylton, Truly B., 1967
Box 111
  1. Ireland, William D. II, 1967
  2. Isaacs, Elmer D., 1967
  3. Isaacs, Pauline W., 1967
  4. Isaacs, Roy, 1967
  5. Ison, Marion, 1967
  6. Jackson, Cleo, 1967
  7. Jacobson, Steven, 1967
  8. Janke, Donald E., 1967
  9. Jensen, Dennis M., 1967
  10. Joffe, Paul L., 1967
  11. Johnson, Buddy J., 1967
  12. Johnson, Darrell J., 1967
  13. Johnson, Dora S., 1967
  14. Johnson, Judy S., 1967
  15. Johnson, Reba F., 1967
  16. Johnson, Shirley G., 1967
  17. Jones, Dorothy E., 1967
  18. Jones, Phyllis W., 1967
  19. Karchmer, Clifford, 1967
  20. Karman, Carol D., 1967
  21. Kay, Robert A., 1967
  22. Keathley, Vivian M., 1967
  23. Keniston, Andrew M., 1967
  24. Kennedy, Mabel L., 1967
  25. Kidd, Lee, 1967
  26. King, Manerva M., 1967
  27. King, Otis, 1967
  28. Kirk, Maureen A., 1967
  29. Kishpaugh, Ancil, 1967
  30. Knapp, Marti J., 1967
  31. Kwalwasser, Harold, 1967
  32. Liff, Diane R., 1967
  33. LaRocca, Robert, 1967
  34. Lester, Frank, 1967
  35. Lester, Mary F., 1967
  36. Lewis, Tina, 1967
  37. Little, Naomi, 1967
  38. Lucas, Maxie R., 1967
  39. McClure, Alene, 1967
  40. McClure, John W., 1967
  41. McClure, Roger E., 1967
  42. McDonald, Edmund D., 1967
  43. McKiddy, Norman, 1967
  44. McQueen, Grace C., 1967
  45. McQueen, Suzette, 1967
  46. MacKichan, Margaret A., 1967
  47. Marcum, Larry A., 1967
  48. Marn, Bessie D., 1967
  49. Martin, Janet C., 1967
  50. Martin, Maggie, 1967
  51. Martin, Noah, 1967
  52. Martin, Reed K., 1967
  53. Martin, Sharon L., 1967
  54. Maynard, Delores, 1967
  55. Mason, Maggie, 1967
  56. Meade, Patricia, 1967
  57. Merkle, Mary, 1967
  58. Messer, Betty S., 1967
  59. Messer, Maggie, 1967
  60. Messer, Bobbie J., 1967
Box 112
  1. Miller, Nory, 1967
  2. Mills, Dora S., 1967
  3. Mitchell, Daisy, 1967
  4. Mitchell, Enoch J., 1967
  5. Mitchell, James O., 1967
  6. Morgan, Delores J., 1967
  7. Mounts, Sylvia, 1967
  8. Murphy, Christiana, 1967
  9. Murphy, Paula L., 1967
  10. Myerson, Joseph, 1967
  11. Neece, Ruby K., 1967
  12. Nelson, Linda R., 1967
  13. Newsome, Arnold, 1967
  14. Newsome, Barbara E., 1967
  15. Newsome, Verl, 1967
  16. Newsome, Yvonne, 1967
  17. Nichols, Betty S., 1967
  18. Oldham, Susie S., 1967
  19. Orlando, Marco, 1967
  20. Parker, Thelma, 1967
  21. Parsons, Clenion, 1967
  22. Pelfrey, Jerry, 1967
  23. Pennington, Cheryl A., 1967
  24. Perkins, Claudia, 1967
  25. Perry, Willie, 1967
  26. Persky, Joan L., 1967
  27. Pettus, William, 1967
  28. Philpott, Mary S., 1967
  29. Phipps, Ema B., 1967
  30. Plumley, Robert L., 1967
  31. Procter, Carrie B., 1967
  32. Pullman, Linda, 1967
  33. Ratliff, Eloise B., 1967
  34. Ratliff, Louella S., 1967
  35. Redd, Charles R., 1967
  36. Resnick, Jay A., 1967
  37. Reuss, Jacqueline, 1967
  38. Reusser, Jonathan, 1967
  39. Reynolds, Freda, 1967
  40. Reynolds,Opal P., 1967
  41. Rieser, Leonard, 1967
  42. Robert, Jacqueline, 1967
  43. Robinette, Margie, 1967
  44. Roe, Penny M., 1967
  45. Rojik, Dean G., 1967
  46. Rose, Amie J., 1967
  47. Rose, Elbert E., 1967
  48. Rose, Maude, 1967
  49. Rountree, Vivian M., 1967
  50. Rowe, Alpha, 1967
  51. Rowe, Gracie, 1967
  52. Russell, Margaret, 1967
  53. Ryan, Cathleen, 1967
  54. Schaal, Susan, 1967
  55. Scherer, John, 1967
  56. Schnall, Jean, 1967
  57. Seelmeyer, Christine, 1967
  58. Selman, Burton, 1967
  59. Sevensky, Patricia, 1967
  60. Shanholtz, Sandra, 1967
  61. Shaw, Sandra, 1967
  62. Shearer, Rees R., 1967
  63. Sheffel, Wayne, 1967
  64. Sherman, Dennis, 1967
  65. Shrewsbury, Hershel, 1967
  66. Shrewsbury, Winfred, 1967
  67. Short, Edgar, 1967
  68. Short, Everette, 1967
  69. Sizemore, Verlee, 1967
  70. Slade, Leonard, 1967
Box 113
  1. Slaughter, Janice, 1967
  2. Smallwood, Bonnie, 1967
  3. Smith, Allie B., 1967
  4. Smith, Annie P., 1967
  5. Smith, Belva W., 1967
  6. Smith, Chester, 1967
  7. Smith, Millard, 1967
  8. Smith, Thena F., 1967
  9. Sokol, Elena, 1967
  10. Spencer, Mary E., 1967
  11. Springer, David A., 1967
  12. Stanley, Goldie, 1967
  13. Stevens, Price, 1967
  14. Stewart, Irene, 1967
  15. Stidham, Laura E., 1967
  16. Sullivan, Allen F., 1967
  17. Svet, Nancy, 1967
  18. Tackett, Claude, 1967
  19. Tackett, Linda, 1967
  20. Tackett, Rhonda, 1967
  21. Taft, Frederick, 1967
  22. Tallman, Kathy, 1967
  23. Terrill, Betty L., 1967
  24. Thoenen, Eugenia, 1967
  25. Thomas, Huguette, 1967
  26. Thomas, Wade, 1967
  27. Thurston, Paul, 1967
  28. Trigg, Elinora, 1967
  29. Tupper, Dora, 1967
  30. Turner, Cooley, 1967
  31. Vance, Cola H., 1967
  32. Venoy, Judith, 1967
  33. Vick, Paulette, 1967
  34. Waide, Minnie, 1967
  35. Walker, Scott N., 1967
  36. Walton, Virgia, 1967
  37. Warren, Clifford, 1967
  38. Welsh, Susan, 1967
  39. West, Walter, 1967
  40. Wheat, Mattie, 1967
  41. Whitehead, Irene, 1967
  42. Williams, Jackie, 1967
  43. Wilson, Alice, 1967
  44. Wilson, Loretta, 1967
  45. Winer, Jane, 1967
  46. Wylie, Patricia, 1967
  47. Yates, Marshall, 1967
  48. Young, Jeanne, 1967
  49. Zeiger, Leni, 1967
  50. Zeigler, B. Carol, 1967
  51. Applicants Refused, 1967
  52. Applicants Refused, 1967
Box 114 Summer Volunteer Project, 1968 - General and Personnel Records
  1. Letters of Inquiry, 1967-1968
  2. Letters of Inquiry, 1967-1968
  3. Letters of Inquiry - Under Age 18, 1968
  4. Accepted Applicants - Did Not Come, 1968
  5. Accepted Applicants, 1968
  6. Rejected Applicants, 1968
  7. Reading Kit - Volunteers, 1968
  8. Foster, Gail, 1968
  9. Jack, Thomas, 1968
  10. Johnston, Barbara C., 1968
  11. Kandel, Stanley, 1968
  12. Kipper, Robert N., 1968
  13. Page, Katherine, 1968
  14. Rothman, Carol E., 1968
  15. Smith, Charlotte, 1968
  16. Wilcox, Nancy J., 1968

Home > Special Collections & Archives > Southern Appalachian Archives > Guide to the Appalachian Volunteers Records