Hutchins Library
Special Collections & Archives
Guide to the Council of the Southern Mountains Records, 1912-1970; Series VII
 

CSM logoAccession Number: 1
The Council of the Southern Mountains Records
Papers: 1912-1970
144 linear feet
Online Catalog Record (BANC)

[Click here for printable PDF version] (541 KB)

Overview & Series Description
History
Series I - Organizational and Administrative Records 1915-1975
Series II - General Correspondence, 1957-1970
       part 1 | part 2 | part 3 | part 4 | part 5
Series III - Annual Conference Records, 1912-1974
Series IV - Financial Records, 1923-1970
Series V - Funding Agencies, 1952-1970
Series VI - Commission Records, 1926-1972
Series VII - Community Action Program (CAP) Materials, 1946-1970
Series VIII - Mountain Life & Work, 1925-1970
Series IX - Urban Migrants, 1935-1970
Series X - Reference Materials, 1913-1970
Series XI - Photographs

Series VII Community Action Program (CAP) Materials, 1946-1970 Boxes 221-252

This series includes the records of projects related to and conducted with funding provided by the U.S. Office of Economic
Development Community Action Program (CAP) and associated grant programs. Records include correspondence, grant
proposals, community information, and various office memoranda. Projects include: Community Action Technicians,
Enterprise Development Project, Low-Income Housing Project, Manpower Project, On-the-Job training Project, and Talent
Bank.

Correspondence and Memoranda

Box 221

    Sub-series: Early Organizational Correspondence

  1. Correspondence ’C’, 1959-1962
  2. Correspondence ’D’, 1959-1962
  3. Correspondence ’E’, 1959-1962
  4. Correspondence ’F’, 1959-1962
  5. Correspondence ’F’, 1959-1962
  6. Correspondence ’G’, 1959-1962
  7. Correspondence ’H’, 1959-1962
  8. Correspondence ’I’, 1959-1962
  9. Correspondence ’J’, 1959-1962
  10. Correspondence ’K’, 1959-1962
  11. Correspondence ‘L’, 1959-1961

Box 222

  1. Correspondence ‘MA-ME’, 1959-1962
  2. Correspondence ‘MI-MU’, 1959-1962
  3. Correspondence ‘N’, 1969-1962
  4. Correspondence ‘P’, 1959-1962
  5. Correspondence ‘R’, 1959-1962
  6. Correspondence ‘T-W’, 1959-1962
  7. Sub-series: General Correspondence

  8. Correspondence, 1959-1963
  9. Correspondence, 1964
  10. Correspondence, 1965
  11. Correspondence, 1966

Box 223

  1. Correspondence, 1967
  2. Correspondence, 1968
  3. Correspondence, 1969
  4. Correspondence, 1969
  5. Correspondence, 1970
  6. Appalachian Industries, 1965-1966
  7. Cannon Industries, Knox County, Kentucky, 1966
  8. Civic Industries, 1965-1967
  9. Danilchik, Nadya, Special Assistant for Planning, 1968
  10. Davis, Tom, 1965
  11. Diehl, Richard, Community Action Technician, 1967

Box 224

  1. Economic Development Act, 1966-1967
  2. Gardner Brothers-Mineral Resources, 1965
  3. Greathouse, Larry, Manpower Project, 1968
  4. Mastin, R.E., Technical Consultant, 1968
  5. National Association for Community Development, 1970
  6. Office of Economic Opportunity, 1965-1967
  7. Regional Development Commission, 1967
  8. Schlesinger, Saul, Manpower Project, 1967-1968
  9. Sill, Maurice, Director, 1968
  10. Southern West Virginia Community Action, 1968-1969
  11. Walker, Ernest, 1966-1967
  12. Vanderpool, Isaac, Education Projects Coordinator, 1963-1968
  13. Vanderpool, Isaac, Education Projects Coordinator, 1963-1968
  14. Sub-series: Staff Memoranda

  15. Staff Memoranda, 1965
  16. Staff memoranda, 1966
  17. Staff Memoranda, 1967

Box 225

  1. Staff Memoranda, 1968
  2. Staff Memoranda, 1969
  3. Staff Memoranda, 1970
  4. Sub-series: Master Correspondence

  5. Master Correspondence, Jun-Aug 1965
  6. Master Correspondence, Aug 1965
  7. Master Correspondence, Sep 1965
  8. Master Correspondence, Sep 1965
  9. Master Correspondence, Oct 1965

Box 226

  1. Master Correspondence, Nov-Dec 1965
  2. Master Correspondence, Jan 1966
  3. Master Correspondence, Feb 1966
  4. Master Correspondence, Mar 1966
  5. Master Correspondence, Apr 1966
  6. Master Correspondence, May-Aug 1966

Box 227

  1. Master Correspondence, Sep-Dec1966
  2. Master Correspondence, Jan-Feb 1967
  3. Master Correspondence, Mar 1967
  4. Master Correspondence, Apr 1967
  5. Master Correspondence, May 1967
  6. Master Correspondence, Jun 1967

Box 228

  1. Master Correspondence, Jul 1967
  2. Master Correspondence, Aug 1967
  3. Master Correspondence, Sep 1967
  4. Master Correspondence, Oct-Nov 1967
  5. Master Correspondence, Dec 1967-Jan 1968
  6. Master Correspondence, Feb 1968
  7. Master Correspondence, Mar 1968

Box 229

  1. Master Correspondence, Apr-Nov1968
  2. Master Correspondence, Jan 1969
  3. Master Correspondence, Jan-Feb 1969
  4. Master Correspondence, Feb-Jun 1969
  5. Sub-series: Office of Economic Opportunity Memoranda

  6. OEO-Memoranda Nos. 0-40, 1965-1967
  7. OEO-Memoranda Nos. 41-60, 1965-1967
  8. OEO-Memoranda Nos. 61-100, 1965-1967
  9. OEO-Memoranda 6000 Series, 1968-1970

Box 230

  1. OEO-Memoranda 6100 Series, 1968-1970
  2. OEO-Memoranda 6300 Series, 1968-1970
  3. OEO-Memoranda 6400-7800 Series, 1968-1970

Community Files and Studies

  1. Appalachian Resource Development Project, 1960
  2. Chamber of Commerce Information, 1958-1962
  3. Chamber of Commerce Information, 1958-1962
  4. Community Development Counselor, 1960-1962
  5. Community Planning, 1946-1949
  6. Community Study-Balsam Grove, North Carolina, 1959-1960
  7. Community Study-Barbourville, Kentucky, 1962
  8. Community Study-Berea, Kentucky, n.d.
  9. Community Study-Campbellsville, Kentucky, n.d.
  10. Community Study-Cherokee, North Carolina, 1954-1959
  11. Community Study-Cleveland, Georgia, 1961-1962
  12. Community Study-Fentress County, Tennessee, 1961-1962
  13. Community Study-Haysi, Virginia, 1960
  14. Community Study-Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, 1961-1962

Box 231

  1. Community Study-Marshall, North Carolina, 1960-1961
  2. Community Study-Pickens, South Carolina, 1961-1962
  3. Community Study-Newbern, Virginia, n.d.
  4. Community Study-Pine Mountain, Kentucky, n.d.
  5. Community Study-Rose Hill, North Carolina, n.d.
  6. Community Study-Sevier County, Tennessee, 1960
  7. Community Study-Sevierville, Tennessee, 1959-1963
  8. Community Study-Taped Interviews, n.d.
  9. Community Study-Results, n.d.
  10. Community Study-Results, n.d.
  11. Eastern Kentucky Resource Development Project (EKRDP), 1961-1962
  12. EKRDP - Leadership Workshop-Berea Planning Meeting, 1960
  13. EKRDP - Correspondence on Workshop, 1960
  14. EKRDP - Correspondence on Workshop, 1960
  15. EKRDP - Lists-Workshop, 1960

Box 232

  1. EKRDP - Workshop-Follow-up, 1960-1961
  2. EKRDP - Miscellaneous, 1960-1961
  3. Committee for Economic Development-Correspondence, 1953-1956
  4. Committee for Economic Development-Correspondence, 1957
  5. Committee for Economic Development-Correspondence/Misc, 1958
  6. Committee for Economic Development- Correspondence, 1961-1962
  7. Committee for Economic Development- Member lists and minutes, 1956-1962
  8. Committee for economic Development- Drafts of minutes, 1958-1960
  9. Committee for Economic Development- Miscellaneous, 1958-1960
  10. Electric Power Companies-Correspondence, 1959
  11. Governor’s Conference on Appalachia- Correspondence, 1959-1960
  12. Governor’s Conference on Appalachia- Miscellaneous, 1959-1960

Box 233

  1. Kentucky Area Program Development Office, 1961-1962
  2. Kentucky Area Program Development Office, 1961-1962
  3. Kentucky Development Workers Conference-Correspondence, Misc., 1960-1962
  4. Kentucky Development Workers Conference- Correspondence, Misc., 1960-1962
  5. Kentucky Development Workers Conference- Correspondence, Misc., 1960-1962
  6. Kentucky Economic Development- Miscellaneous, 1959-1960
  7. Kentucky Welfare Association, 1962
  8. National Sharecroppers Fund, 1962
  9. North Georgia Leadership Conference, 1962

Box 234

  1. Rural Development-Correspondence 1958-1961
  2. Rural Development-Correspondence 1958-1961
  3. Rural Development-Reports and Minutes 1957-1961
  4. Rural Development-Reports and Minutes 1957-1961
  5. Rural Development-Plan of work by counties 1959-1960
  6. Rural Development-Plan of work by counties 1959-1960
  7. Rural Development-Plan of work by counties 1959-1960
  8. Rural Development-Miscellaneous 1959-1962

Box 235

    Sub-series: Community Associations

  1. Allardt Community Study, n.d.
  2. Bakers Crossroads, n.d.
  3. Bell-Whitley Community Action Agency, 1969
  4. Big Sandy Area Council, 1965
  5. By-laws of Community Associations, ca. 1965
  6. Carr Creek Community Center, n.d.
  7. Charleston Youth Community Inc., 1963-1965
  8. Clinch and Powell River Valley Association, 1964
  9. Cocke County, Tennessee Community Action, 1965-1966
  10. Community Development-Miscellaneous, 1962-1968
  11. Cumberland Valley Area Economic Opportunity Council, 1967
  12. Horsecreek Neighborhood Action Council, 1966
  13. Jackson County Improvement Assoc.-Payroll, 1967
  14. Kentucky Community Action Association, 1968
  15. Kentucky Development Committee, 1964-1966
  16. Kentucky River Foothills Development Council, Inc., n.d.
  17. Knott County Development Association, 1960
  18. Knox County Economic Opportunity Council, 1965
  19. Leslie County CAP, 1961
  20. Madison County Development Association, 1964-1966
  21. Perry County Community Action Agency and Citizens Action Council, 1965
  22. Pittman Community Center, n.d.
  23. Red Bird Development, 1962-1967
  24. Thelma Community Development Group, 1964
  25. Upshur County, West Virginia Community Action Council, 1965

Grants and Funding Proposals

Box 236

    Sub-series: Grants

  1. CAP Grant 316 TA-Correspondence, 1965
  2. CAP Grant 316 TA-Financial Reports, 1965
  3. CAP Grant 316 TA-Budget, expenditures, 1965
  4. CAP Grant Proposal-Technical Assistance, 1966
  5. CAP Grant 316 A- Correspondence, 1966
  6. CAP Grant 316 A-Financial Reports, 1966
  7. CAP Grant 316 A-Expenditures, 1966
  8. Request for Continuation, 1966
  9. CAP Grant 0316 B-Correspondence, 1967
  10. CAP Grant 0316 B-Financial Reports, 1967
  11. CAP Grant 0316-B-Budget, expenditures, 1967
  12. CAP Grant 0316 C-Correspondence, 1968
  13. CAP Grant 0316 D-Budget, Expenditures, 1969
  14. CAP Grant 0316 D-Correspondence, 1969

Box 237

  1. CAP Grant 0316 D-Budgets, 1969
  2. CAP Grant 0316 D-Miscellaneous, 1969
  3. CAP Grant 0316 D-Extension, 1970
  4. CAP Grant 0316 D-Extension, 1970
  5. CAP Grant 0316 D-Financial Reports, 1970
  6. CAP Grant 0316 D-Budget, Expenditures, 1970
  7. CAP Grant 0316-Correspondence 1979, n.d.
  8. CAP Grant 0316-Expenditures, n.d.
  9. CAP Grants-Budgets-Unidentified, n.d.
  10. CAP Grants-Evaluation-Preliminary, 1967 1967
  11. CAP Grants-Evaluation-Preliminary, 1967 1967
  12. CAP Grants-Evaluation of Community Action, 1967; 1969
  13. CAP Management/Accounting Manuals and Guidelines, 1968

Box 238

    Sub-series: Proposals

  1. OEO-CAP Proposal excerpts, 1965-1966
  2. On-the-Job Training Program, c. 1966
  3. Job Corps, 1968
  4. Talent Search, 1968
  5. Talent Recruitment and Placement Grant and Technical Assistance Grant, 1968
  6. CAPSTAF, 1969
  7. CAP application discussion drafts (Breathitt Co.), n.d.
  8. Assignment of Community Volunteers, n.d.
  9. CAT proposal drafts, n.d.
  10. CAT proposal drafts, n.d.
  11. Manpower Development Service Project, n.d.
  12. Red Bird Project, n.d.
  13. Rural Housing Growth Centers, n.d.
  14. Technical Assistance and Training Grant, n.d.
  15. Miscellaneous Proposals, n.d.

Personnel Files and General Administrative Files

Box 239

  1. Miscellaneous Administrative, 1965-1969
  2. Community Action Programs and Directors, n.d.
  3. Memos to Priority CAP Directors, 1969
  4. General Personnel, 1964-1968
  5. Collins, Sandy, Office Manager, 1968
  6. Danilchik, Nadya, Special Assistant for Planning, 1968
  7. Goff, Esther, Community Action Technician, 1968
  8. Greathouse, Larry, On-The–Job-Training Field Experience, 1968
  9. Griggs, Julian, Community Action Technician, 1968
  10. Griggs, Ruth, Secretary, 1969
  11. Guiton, T.A., Interim Director, 1968
  12. Hoffman, Ronan, 1969
  13. MacDavid, Pamela, Housing Specialist, 1968
  14. Moore, Donna, Talent Bank, 1968
  15. Oliver, Susan, Secretary, 1968
  16. Reedy, Sandi, applicant, 1968
  17. Sheriff, Julie, Administrative Assistant, 1965
  18. Snow, Dan, Talent Bank, 1968
  19. Volunteers, 1968
  20. Inactive Staff-Correspondence, 1967-1968
  21. Executive Search, 1969
  22. Sub-series: Community Action Technicians (CAT)

  23. CAT – General, 1967-1969
  24. CAT-Appointments, 1968-1969

Programs and Projects

Box 240

    Sub-series: Enterprise Development Project

  1. Progress Report I, July 1967
  2. Progress Report II, Aug 1967
  3. Progress Report III, Sept 1967
  4. Progress Report IV, Oct 1967
  5. Progress Report V, Nov 1967
  6. Progress Report VI, Dec 1967
  7. Progress Report VII, Jan 1968
  8. Progress Report VIII, Feb 1968
  9. Progress Report IX, Mar 1968
  10. Progress Report X, April 1968
  11. Progress Report XI, May 1968
  12. Progress Report XII, June 1968
  13. Progress Report XIII, July 1968
  14. Progress Report XIV, Aug 1968
  15. Progress Report XV, Sept 1968

Box 241

  1. Progress Report XVI, 10/1968
  2. Progress Report XVII, 11/1968
  3. Interim Report, 12/1968
  4. Miscellaneous Correspondence and Papers, 1965-1969
  5. Sub-series: Low Income Housing Project

  6. Correspondence and Memoranda, 1965-1966
  7. Correspondence and Memoranda, 1967-1968
  8. Conferences, 1966-1970
  9. Proposals, 1965-1968
  10. Proposals, 1965-1968

Box 242

  1. Reports, 1965-1968
  2. Cooperatives, 1965-1967
  3. Experimental House, 1965-1966
  4. Resettlement in Appalachia, n.d.
  5. Land Examinations (with photographs), 1965
  6. Pamphlet: “Low Income Housing”, 1966
  7. Rhode Island School of Design, 1967
  8. Yale University School of Architecture, 1966
  9. Federal Housing Acts, 1954;1965
  10. Miscellaneous, 1966-1970
  11. Sub-series: Manpower Project: U.S. Department of Labor Office of Manpower, Automation and Training

  12. Grant Proposal, 1964-1968
  13. Grant-Contract and Modification, 1964-1965
  14. Grant-Miscellaneous Correspondence, 1963-1969
  15. Grant-Miscellaneous budget, report, 1964-1965

Box 243

  1. Study Conference-Berea, Kentucky, 1964
  2. Progress Reports-David Lollis, Director, 1964-1965
  3. Progress Reports-David Lollis, Director, 1964-1965
  4. Progress Reports-David Lollis, Director, 1964-1965
  5. Final Report-Draft, 1965
  6. Final Report-Draft, 1965
  7. On-The-Job-Training Report-James Templeton, 1964-1965

Box 244

  1. Progress Report-Larry Greathouse, Field Representative, 1964-1965
  2. Progress Report-Larry Greathouse, Field Representative, 1964-1965
  3. Progress Report-Larry Greathouse, Field Representative, 1964-1965
  4. Progress Report-Tom Davis, Field Representative, 1964-1965
  5. Progress Report-Tom Davis, Field Representative, 1964-1965
  6. Progress Report-Tom Davis, Field Representative, 1964-1965
  7. Progress Report-Tom Davis, Field Representative, 1964-1965
  8. Progress Report-Tom Davis, Field Representative, 1965

Box 245

  1. Progress Report-Roger Lester, Field Representative, 1964-1965
  2. Progress Report-Roger Lester, Field Representative, 1964-1965
  3. Progress Report-Nadya Danilchik, Manpower Specialist, 1969-1970
  4. Miscellaneous, 1966-1969
  5. Miscellaneous various dates
  6. Citizen Organization Manpower Extension Training, 1964

Box 246

    Sub-series: On-The-Job-Training Project

  1. Correspondence, 1965-1966
  2. Contracts, forms, proposals, 1965-1966
  3. Subcontractor-Ault Insurance Agency, 1965
  4. Subcontractor-Big Hat Restaurant, 1965
  5. Subcontractor-Bledsoe County Board of Education, 1965
  6. Subcontractor-Builders Supply Company, 1965
  7. Subcontractor-Downey Motor Company, 1965
  8. Subcontractor-Dunlap motor Company, 1965
  9. Subcontractor-Eastern Products Inc., 1965
  10. Subcontractor-Erwin Record Inc., 1965
  11. Subcontractor -Garland, Ross, 1965
  12. Subcontractor-Ledford Funeral Home Inc., 1965
  13. Subcontractor-SS Livestock Farms, 1965
  14. Subcontractor-Marion County Board of Education, 1965
  15. Subcontractor-Marion County Broadcasting Service, Inc., 1965
  16. Subcontractor-Quality Builders Company, 1965
  17. Subcontractor-Range Chevrolet Inc., 1965
  18. Subcontractor-Scandia Manufacturing Co., Inc., 1965

Box 247

  1. Subcontractor-Tennessee Joint Cement Co., 1965
  2. Subcontractor-Travelers Chrysler-Plymouth Co., 1965
  3. Subcontractor-Travelers Chrysler-Plymouth Co., 1965
  4. Subcontractor-Unaka One Hour Cleaner, 1965
  5. Subcontractor-Wayne Love Construction, 1965
  6. Report/Evaluation of MDTA On-the-Job Training Program, 1963-1964
  7. Sub-series: Talent Bank

  8. Talent Bank, 1969-1970
  9. Talent Search, 1968-1969
  10. Technical Assistance Program Misc., 1967
  11. Evaluation of CAT Contract, 1969
  12. A Talent Recruitment and Technical Assistance Grant Evaluation, 1967
  13. A Talent Recruitment and Technical Assistance Grant Evaluation, 1967

Reports and Evaluations

Box 248

  1. Boyle, J.D., Big Sandy CAP, Knott County, Tucker County, Virginia, 1965-1966
  2. Carroll, Overt, Economic Development Specialist, 1969
  3. Danilchik, Nadya, Planning Specialist, 1968-1969
  4. Davis, Tom, Bell-Jackson-Knott Counties, KY; Hancock County, TN, 1966
  5. Davis, Tom and Skeese, John, Hancock County, 1966
  6. Diehl, Richard, Grundy County, Tennessee, 1967
  7. Donohoe, William, Rockcastle County, also Tennessee and Georgia, 1965-1966
  8. Donohoe, William and Templeton, Al, North Georgia, 1965-1966
  9. Dougherty, Dan, Jackson County, Kentucky, 1967
  10. Forte, Sylvia, Virginia and Tennessee, 1966
  11. Gallimore, Leonard
  12. Gallimore, Leonard, 1966
  13. Greathouse, Larry, 1967
  14. Greathouse, Larry and Young, James, Letcher County CAP, 1965
  15. Greiner, Donna, 1967
  16. Griggs, Julian, CAP Director, 1968-1970
  17. Groff, Arnold, Petros, Tennessee, 1968
  18. Guiton, T.A., Success through Education Program (STEP), 1967-1968
  19. Harris, Lillian, Kentucky and West Virginia, 1965-1966
  20. Ingram, Cliff, 1968
  21. Johnston, Roslea, Kentucky, Virginia, West Virginia, Tennessee, 1965-1966
  22. Line, Hubert, Housing, 1969

Box 249

  1. MacDavid, Pamela, Housing, 1967-1969
  2. Moore, Donna, 1968
  3. Mosley, Julian, Research and Development, 1968-1969
  4. Mustard, Tom, Harlan County, Kentucky, 1966
  5. Nesselroad, Joanna, Training for Children Center Leaders
  6. Ocker, Linda, 1968
  7. Osborne, Gerald, Civic Industries, West Virginia and Virginia, 1965-1966
  8. Osborne, Gerald and Walker, Ernest, Civic Industries and West Virginia, 1966
  9. Raphael, David, Clay County, Kentucky, 1965-1966
  10. Redwine, Earl M., Kentucky and North Carolina, 1965-1966
  11. Roark, Fred G., General Progress Reports, 1965-1967
  12. Safford, Edwin, Latcher County, Kentucky, 1965-1966
  13. Safford, Edwin, Mingo County, West Virginia, 1965-1966
  14. Snow, Dan, Talent Bank, 1969
  15. Summerlin, Philip, Talent Bank, 1968
  16. Suters, William, Tennessee and West Virginia, 1965-1966
  17. Templeton, Al, Mingo County, West Virginia, 1965
  18. Templeton, James, Cocke county, Tennessee, 1966
  19. Vaughn, Tom, Brasstown, North Carolina, 1965

Box 250

  1. Walker, Ernest, Virginia, Kentucky and Tennessee, 1965
  2. Walker, Ernest, Virginia, Kentucky, West Virginia, Tennessee, North Carolina, 1966-1967
  3. Walker, Ernest, Virginia, Kentucky, West Virginia, Tennessee, North Carolina, 1966-1967
  4. Young, James, Virginia, West Virginia and Mississippi, 1965-1966
  5. Zuckerman, Alan, Washington D.C., 1965
  6. Master Reports, 1965
  7. Master Reports, 1965

Box 251

  1. Master Reports, 1965-1966
  2. Master Reports, 1965-1966
  3. Master Reports, 1965-1966
  4. Sub-series: General Progress Reports-Miscellaneous

  5. Carroll, Overt, Economic Development Specialist, 1969-1970
  6. Danilchik, Nadya, Manpower Specialist, 1969-1970
  7. Griggs, Julian, Director, 1969-1970
  8. Line, Hubert, Housing Specialist, 1969-1970
  9. Moore, Donna, Talent Bank, 1969
  10. Walker, Ernest, Education Specialist, 1969-1970
  11. Deleted Reports-other Staff, 1969

Box 252

  1. Cumulative Report, Cumberland County, TN, 1965
  2. Elliott County Home Repair for the Elderly and Disabled, n.d.
  3. A Look Backward-McDowell County, West Virginia, n.d.
  4. Save the Children Federation, 1958-1959
  5. Senate Subcommittee on Employment, Manpower and Poverty, 1967
  6. Summary Report-Council Special Projects, ca. 1964
  7. Talent Bank, n.d.
  8. Training Community Action Directors, 1965
  9. CAP/CAT Activity Reports, Drafts, and Evaluations, 1969

Workshops and Symposiums

  1. Workshop-CAP Staff, 1965
  2. Symposium-Community Education Project for the Disadvantaged, 1966
  3. Symposium-Developing Community, 1966
  4. Planned Relocation, New Housing & Local Employment in Eastern Kentucky, 1966
  5. Training Meetings, 1969
  6. Workshop-Functional Housing Planning, 1970

 

Home > Special Collections & Archives > Southern Appalachian Archives > Guide to the Council of the Southern Mountains Records, 1912-1970