Hutchins Library
Special Collections & Archives
Guide to the Council of the Southern Mountains Records, 1912-1970; Series II, part 5
 

CSM logoAccession Number: 1
The Council of the Southern Mountains Records
Papers: 1912-1970
144 linear feet
Online Catalog Record (BANC)

[Click here for printable PDF version] (541 KB)

Overview & Series Description
History
Series II - General Correspondence, 1957-1970
       part 1 | part 2 | part 3 | part 4 | part 5
Series III - Annual Conference Records, 1912-1974
Series IV - Financial Records, 1923-1970
Series V - Funding Agencies, 1952-1970
Series VI - Commission Records, 1926-1972
Series VII - Community Action Program (CAP) Materials, 1946-1970
Series VIII - Mountain Life & Work, 1925-1970
Series IX - Urban Migrants, 1935-1970
Series X - Reference Materials, 1913-1970
Series XI - Photographs

Series II, cont. General Correspondence, part 5 Boxes 121-139

This series consists of the Council’s general correspondence, mostly relating to fund-raising, membership and general
inquiries. Arrangement is chronological by year, then alphabetical within each year. Important or chief correspondents are
listed where applicable.

Box 121

  1. Southern Railroad, 1967
  2. Southwood, Howard D., 1967
  3. Speckman, Carl E., Planned Parenthood World Population, 1967
  4. Spero, Arthur A., Uncle Robert Foundation, 1967
  5. Spicer, James E., 1967
  6. Spray, Paul, 1967
  7. ‘ ST-SW’, 1967
  8. Stanley, Miles, President, West Virginia Labor Federation, 1967
  9. Templeton, James, 1967
  10. ‘ TH-TY’, 1967
  11. Theobald, Robert, 1967
  12. ‘ U', 1967
  13. ‘ VA’, 1967
  14. Vanderpool, Isaac, 1967
  15. Weatherford, Willis D. Jr., President, Berea College, 1967
  16. Weedon, M. Ralph, Spiritual Life Commission, 1967
  17. ‘ WA-WO’, 1967
  18. Wheeler, Norman, 1967
  19. Whisman, John, 1967
  20. Williams, Cratis, 1967
  21. Williams, Herbert M., 1967
  22. Wyker, Mossie, 1967
  23. Ylvisaker, Paul N., Community Affairs, 1967
  24. Young, Philip, 1967

Box 122

  1. ‘Z’, 1967‘
  2. AB-AU’, 1968
  3. Alabama Power Company, 1968
  4. Alden, Dr. Vernon, 1968
  5. Austin, Richard C., West Virginia Mountain Project, 1968
  6. ‘ BA-BI’, 1968
  7. Bays, Karl D., 1968
  8. Beth-Elkhorn Corporation, 1968
  9. ‘ BL-BY’, 1968
  10. Brosi, George, 1968
  11. Brown, Glenn, 1968
  12. ‘ CA-CU’, 1968
  13. Concentrated Employment Program, 1968
  14. Counts, Charles and Rubynelle, 1968
  15. ‘ DA-DE’, 1968

Box 123

  1. ‘DI-DU’, 1968‘
  2. EB-EV’, 1968
  3. Esser,, George 1968
  4. ‘ FA-FU’, 1968
  5. Faber, Stuart L., 1968
  6. Fessler, Donald, 1968
  7. Ford, Thomas R., 1968
  8. Foster, Frank C., 1968
  9. ‘ GA-GU’, 1968
  10. Gallimore, Leonard, Talent Bank, 1968
  11. George Mountains Planning and Development Commission, 1968
  12. Georgia Power Company, 1968
  13. Glenn, Max E., Executive Director, Commission on Religion in Appalachia, 1968
  14. Greiner, Donna M., 1968
  15. Griggs, Julian, Council Manpower Specialist, 1968
  16. Grisham, James M., Director, Chicago Southern Center, 1968
  17. Guiton, T.A., Success Through Education Program, 1968
  18. ‘ HAG-HAM’, 1968
  19. ‘ HARD-HART’, 1968
  20. ‘ HAY-HU’, 1968
  21. Haywood, Charles, College of Commerce, University of Kentucky, 1968
  22. Hoffman, Edwin M., 1968
  23. Holmes, A.S., Corbin Health Center, 1968

Box 124

  1. Honeycomb Cereal, 1968
  2. Holloway, James Y., Council Board, 1968
  3. Hood, Frank A., Georgia Power Company, 1968
  4. Horton, Myles, 1968
  5. Huelsman, Ben R., 1968
  6. Hutchins, Francis S., 1968
  7. ‘ I’, 1968
  8. ‘ J’, 1968
  9. Jones, Loyal, 1968
  10. ‘ KA-KE’, 1968
  11. ‘ KI-KU’, 1968
  12. ‘ LA-LY’, 1968
  13. ‘ Mac-Mc’, 1968
  14. MacDavid, Pamela, Council Housing Specialist, 1968
  15. ‘ MA-ME’, 1968
  16. Mahoney, Mildred, 1968
  17. Maston, Robert E., Planning Specialist, 1968
  18. Meyers, William H., 1968
  19. ‘ MI-MU’, 1968

Box 125

  1. Mock, Albert K., 1968
  2. Mooney, Eugene F., 1968
  3. Mosely, Julian D., 1968
  4. ‘ NA-NU’, 1968
  5. ‘ O’, 1968
  6. Olson, Kenneth G., 1968
  7. Owens, Robert, 1968
  8. ‘ PH’, 1968
  9. Parke, Davis and Company, 1968
  10. Parsons, Bobby, 1968
  11. ‘ PE-PH’, 1968
  12. Pearsall, Marion, 1968
  13. Perkins, Carl D., 1968
  14. Perlstein, Norman h., Brotherhood in Action Inc., 1968
  15. Perrin, Alfred H., Council contributor, 1968
  16. Phoenix Hotel, 1968
  17. ‘PI-PU’, 1968
  18. Plumer, Erwin H., 1968
  19. ‘ RA’, 1968
  20. Rall, Ernest, Kentucky Division of Public Assistance, 1968

Box 126

  1. Ramsay, John M., 1968
  2. Ramsay, William R., Southern Regional Education Board, 1968
  3. ‘ RE’, 1968
  4. Reader’s Digest, 1968
  5. Rettig, Stephen, 1968
  6. ‘ RI’, 1968
  7. Rinzler, Ralph, Smithsonian Institution, 1968
  8. ‘ RO-ROG’, 1968
  9. Roberts, Leonard, 1968
  10. ‘ ROO-RY’, 1968
  11. Rohrbough, Lynn, 1968
  12. ‘ SA-SE’, 1968
  13. Schlesinger, Saul, Community Action Technician, 1968
  14. Schools’ Neighborhood Youth Corps, 1968
  15. Schmidt, Father Les, 1968
  16. Schrager, Jules, 1968
  17. Schreiber, Daniel, 1968
  18. Scott, Mary Ann, National Education Association, 1968
  19. Sevetson, Reverend Donald J., 1968
  20. ‘ SH-SP’, 1968
  21. Shaffer, John A., 1968
  22. Sheriff, Julie, Community Action Technician, 1968
  23. Shultz, Edwin B., 1968
  24. Sides, A.C., 1968

Box 127

  1. Sigma Phi Gamma,1968
  2. Sigma Phi Gamma, 1968
  3. Sigma Phi Gamma, 1968
  4. Sigma Phi Gamma, 1968
  5. Sill, Maurice L., Chairman, Involvement Education Inc., 1968
  6. Sister Jane Marie, 1968
  7. Sizemore, T.C., 1968
  8. Smythe, Louis C. 1968Southern Railroad, 1968
  9. Southwood, Howard D. and Mildred, 1968
  10. Spragens, John Jr., 1968
  11. Spray, Paul, 1968
  12. Squibb, E.R. and Sons Inc., 1968
  13. ‘ ST-SU’, 1968
  14. Stanley, Miles, 1968
  15. Stephens, H. Glenn, 1968
  16. Stewart, O.C., 1968
  17. Strombeck, Ann L., 1968
  18. Success Through Education Program (STEP), 1968
  19. Suters, William H., 1968

Box 128

  1. ‘TA-TU’, 1968
  2. Templeton, James, 1968
  3. Torchlight Program, 1968
  4. ‘ U-V’, 1968
  5. ‘ WA-WO’, 1968
  6. Walker, Ernest, Director, Council Rural Development Project, 1968
  7. Wyker, Mossie, 1968
  8. Young, Philip, 1968
  9. ‘ AB-AK’, 1969-1970
  10. ‘ AL’, 1969-1970
  11. Aleshire, Robert, Executive Director, Nat’l Assoc. for Community Development, 1969-1970
  12. ‘ AM’, 1969-1970
  13. ‘ AN-AP’, 1969-1970
  14. Anderson, John G., 1969-1970
  15. Anderson, John W., East Tennessee Economic Development District, 1969-1970
  16. Anthony, Paul N., Southern Regional Council, 1969-1970

Box 129

  1. ‘AR-AT’, 1969-1970
  2. ‘ AU-AZ’, 1969-1970
  3. Austin, Richard C., 1969-1970
  4. Atlas Chemical Industries, Inc., 1969-1970
  5. ‘ B-BAN’, 1969-1970
  6. ‘ BAP-BAZ’, 1969-1970
  7. Baker, Ruie, 1969-1970
  8. Baley, W. Ross, 1969-1970
  9. Barker, Joe, 1969-1970
  10. Barnes, W.G., Fellowship for Racial and Economic Equality, 1969-1970
  11. Bays, Karl D., 1969-1970
  12. ‘ BEA-BAL’, 1969-1970
  13. Bellando, Richard and Lila, Kentucky Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, 1969-1970
  14. ‘ BEM-BEZ’, 1969-1970
  15. Best, Billy F., 1969-1970
  16. Beth-Elkhorn Corporation, 1969-1970
  17. ‘ BH-BN’, 1969-1970
  18. Bischoff, John M., 1969-1970
  19. Blair, Brenda, 1969-1970
  20. ‘ BOA-BON’, 1969-1970

Box 130

  1. ‘BOO-BOY’, 1969-1970
  2. ‘ BRA-BRI’, 1969-1970
  3. Church of the Brethren, 1969-1970
  4. ‘ BRO’, 1969-1970
  5. Brosi, George, 1969-1970
  6. Brown, James S., 1969-1970
  7. ’ BRU-BY’, 1969-1970
  8. ‘ CAD-CAP’, 1969-1970
  9. ‘ CAR-CAW’, 1969-1970
  10. Camp Rising Sun, 1969-1970
  11. Carnegie Corporation of New York ,1969-1970
  12. Carter, Boyd, 1969-1970
  13. Cerny, George, Cooperative League of USA, 1969-1970
  14. ‘ CH’, 1969-1970
  15. ‘ CI-CL’, 1969-1970
  16. Cincinnati Charitable Solicitations Commission, 1969-1970
  17. Clark, Mrs. Fred, 1969-1970
  18. ‘ COA-COK’, 1969-1970

Box 131

  1. Cochran, Clay L., Chairman, National Rural Housing Commission, 1969-1970
  2. ‘ COL-COM’, 1969-1970
  3. Comfort, Richard, 1969-1970
  4. Comingore, Charity, 1969-1970
  5. ‘ CON-COO’, 1969-1970
  6. Connor, Robert F., 1969-1970
  7. Cooper, John S., 1969-1970
  8. ‘ COP-COV’, 1969-1970
  9. Corbett, Gordon L., 1969-1970
  10. Counts, Charles and Rubynelle, 1969-1970
  11. ‘ COW-CR’, 1969-1970
  12. ‘ CU-CZ’, 1969-1970
  13. Cunningham, J. Edward, 1969-1970
  14. ‘ DAB-DAU’, 1969-1970
  15. Danilchik, Nadya, Community Action, 1969-1970
  16. ‘ DAV-DAY’, 1969-1970
  17. ‘ DEA-DEM’, 1969-1970
  18. Deitz, Merritt S., Kentucky Department of Economic Security, 1969-1970
  19. ‘ DEN-DEY’, 1969-1970
  20. ‘ DI’, 1969-1970
  21. Diehl, John F., 1969-1970
  22. Diehl, Richard, 1969-1970
  23. Dixon, Charles, Secretary, Kentucky Development Committee, 1969-1970
  24. ‘ DO’, 1969-1970
  25. Domzalski, Joe, 1969-1970
  26. Doran, Adron, Morehead State University, 1969-1970

Box 132

  1. ‘DR-DY’, 1969-1970
  2. Draper, Lynn, Chairman, Kentucky Association of Christian Churches, 1969-1970
  3. Duff, Lionel, 1969-1970
  4. Duff, Mike, 1969-1970
  5. Duff, Tommy, 1969-1970
  6. ‘ EA-ED’, 1969-1970
  7. Easterling, Edith, Poor People’s Self-Help Commission, 1969-1970
  8. Edington, Everett D., 1969-1970
  9. Edmonds, William O., Grass Roots Craft Training Project, 1969-1970
  10. ‘ EF-ER’, 1969-1970
  11. Ehresman, Edward T., Red Bird Mission, 1969-1970
  12. Eisele, Miles, Urban Affairs Commission, Board of Commissioners, 1969-1970
  13. Elkinton, Linda, Youth Commission, 1969-1970
  14. Erlich, John L., 1969-1970
  15. ‘ES-EZ’, 1969-1970
  16. ‘ F’, 1969-1970
  17. Faber, Stuart, 1969-1970
  18. Farr, Sidney Lawson, Publications Staff, 1969-1970
  19. Faust, Ula F., 1969-1970
  20. Fessler, Donald, 1969-1970
  21. Ford, Thomas R., 1969-1970
  22. Fortescue. W. Nicholas, 1969-1970
  23. ‘ G’, 1969-1970
  24. Glenn, Max E., 1969-1970
  25. Gott, David, 1969-1970
  26. Graham, Nancy, Council Bookstore, 1969-1970

Box 133

  1. Graham, Walter, 1969-1970
  2. Greathouse, Larry, 1969-1970
  3. Greene, Shirley E., Commission on Religion in Appalachia (CORA), 1969-1970
  4. Guiton, T.A., Executive Director, Education Programs, Inc., 1969-1970
  5. ‘ H-HAL’, 1969-1970
  6. ‘ HAM-HARP’, 1969-1970
  7. Harner, Perilla R., 1969-1970
  8. ‘ HARR-HARW, 1969-1970
  9. Harrison, Bill, 1969-1970
  10. ‘ HAS-HAZ’, 1969-1970
  11. Hayes, Nancy 1969-1970
  12. Hayes, William S.,1969-1970
  13. ‘ HE’, 1969-1970
  14. ‘ HI’, 1969-1970
  15. ‘ HOA-HOO’, 1969-1970
  16. Hoffman, Ronan R., Helping Services Manpower Project, 1969-1970
  17. Hood, Frank, Georgia Power Company, 1969-1970
  18. ‘ HOP-HOY’, 1969-1970
  19. Horn, Eva Allen, 1969-1970
  20. ‘ HUB-HUM’, 1969-1970
  21. Huelsman, Ben, Miami Valley Project, 1969-1970
  22. Huguely, Lucian, Council Business Manager, 1969-1970
  23. ‘ HUN-HY’, 1969-1970

Box 134

  1. ‘I’, 1969-1970
  2. Industrial Pallet Company, 1969-1970
  3. Ingram, Clifford, 1969-1970
  4. Ihrig, Glenn, 1969-1970
  5. Irwin Mnagement Corporation, 1969-1970
  6. ‘ JA’, 1969-1970
  7. ‘ JE’, 1969-1970
  8. Jenkins, Justice, Office of Economic Opportunity, 1969-1970
  9. ‘ JOB-JOI’, 1969-1970
  10. Johnson, Everett and Ruby, 1969-1970
  11. ‘ JON-JU’, 1969-1970
  12. Jones, Loyal, 1969-1970
  13. ‘ KA’, 1969-1970
  14. Katzenbach, William, American Federation of Arts, 1969-1970
  15. Kaufman, Paul J., 1969-1970
  16. ‘ KEA-KEM’, 1969-1970
  17. ‘ KEN-KEY’, 1969-1970
  18. Kentucky Power Company, 1969-1970
  19. Kentucky Utilities Company, 1969-1970
  20. ‘ KH-KI’, 1969-1970
  21. ‘ KL-KN’, 1969-1970
  22. Knott, Sarah Gertrude, 1969-1970
  23. ‘ KO-KY’, 1969-1970
  24. Kramer, Loren W., 1969-1970
  25. Krauss, Betty, 1969-1970

Box 135

  1. ‘LAM-LAU’, 1969-1970
  2. ‘ LAV-LAZ’, 1969-1970
  3. ‘ LE’, 1969-1970
  4. Leger, Marion, 1969-1970
  5. Leist, Reverend Marvin A., 1969-1970
  6. Lewis, Robert A., 1969-1970
  7. ‘ LI-LL’, 1969-1970
  8. ‘ LO-LY’, 1969-1970
  9. Lloyd, R. Baldwin, Executive Director, Appalachian South, Inc., 1969-1970
  10. ‘ McA-McD’, 1969-1970
  11. McCreight, Elizabeth, Association of Junior Leagues, 1969-1970
  12. MacDavid, Pamela, 1969-1970
  13. McDowell County Chapter of the Council, 1969-1970
  14. ‘ McE-McW’, 1969-1970
  15. McLain, Raymond B., Director, Hindman Settlement School, 1969-1970
  16. McLean, Ronald H., 1969-1970
  17. McQueen, Christal, 1969-1970
  18. ‘ MAB-MAP’, 1969-1970

Box 136

  1. Mahoney, Mildred, 1969-1970
  2. ‘ MAR’, 1969-1970
  3. ‘ MAS-MAY’, 1969-1970
  4. ‘ ME’, 1969-1970
  5. Meyers, William H., 1969-1970
  6. ‘ MIA-MIL’, 1969-1970
  7. ‘ MIN-MIT’, 1969-1970
  8. Miller, Hugh T., 1969-1970
  9. Miller, William H., 1969-1970
  10. ‘ MOA-MOO’, 1969-1970
  11. Mock, Albert K., 1969-1970
  12. Moore, Donna J., 1969-1970
  13. ‘ MOR-MOY’, 1969-1970
  14. Morgan, Joe, 1969-1970
  15. Morris, Mary, 1969-1970
  16. Mosley, Julian, Council Research Development Specialist, 1969-1970
  17. ‘ MU-MY’, 1969-1970
  18. Munnelly, L., 1969-1970
  19. Mustard, Tom, Director, Students For Appalachia, 1969-1970
  20. ‘ NA-NY’, 1969-1970
  21. National Education Association, 1969-1970

Box 137

  1. Neal, Harold, 1969-1970
  2. Nesius, Ernest J., 1969-1970
  3. Nobel, James D., Council on Human Relations, 1969-1970
  4. Norman, Gurney, author, 1969-1970
  5. Norr, Norton, Board of Directors, 1969-1970
  6. North Carolina-license to solicit funds, 1969-1970
  7. ‘ O’, 1969-1970
  8. ‘ PA-PO’, 1969-1970
  9. Parrish, Tom, Mountain Life and Work, 1969-1970
  10. Perrin, Alfred H., Council contributor, 1969-1970
  11. Pickow, Jean Ritchie, 1969-1970
  12. Pine Mountain Settlement School, 1969-1970
  13. Pitney-Bowes Inc., 1969-1970
  14. Prichard, Edward, 1969-1970
  15. ‘ RA-RU’, 1969-1970
  16. Ramsay, John, 1969-1970
  17. Ramsay, Tom, 1969-1970
  18. Ramsay, William R., 1969-1970
  19. Roach, Edwin L., 1969-1970
  20. Roberts, Leonard, 1969-1970
  21. Rogers, Burton, 1969-1970
  22. ‘ SA-SCH’, 1969-1970

Box 138

  1. ‘SCH-SE’, 1969-1970
  2. Scientists and Engineers for Appalachia (SEA), 1969-1970
  3. Scottice, John P., Council Family Planning Program; Governmental Affairs Institute, 1969-1970
  4. Settlement Institutions of Appalachia, 1969-1970
  5. ‘ SH’, 1969-1970
  6. ‘ SI-ST’, 1969-1970
  7. ‘ SI-ST’, 1969-1970
  8. Sill, Maurice L., 1969-1970
  9. Slone, Alice H., 1969-1970
  10. Somerville, James, Poor People’s Self Help Commission, 1969-1970
  11. Spero, Arthur A., 1969-1970
  12. Spray, Paul, 1969-1970
  13. Stokely, James R., 1969-1970
  14. Students For Appalachia, 1969-1970
  15. Summerlin, Philip H., 1969-1970
  16. Suters, William H., 1969-1970
  17. ‘ T’, 1969-1970
  18. ‘ UD-UNR’, 1969-1970
  19. United Church Board for Homeland Ministries 1969-197
  20. United Church of Oak Ridge, 1969-1970
  21. United States Government-Department of Health, Education, Welfare, 1969-1970
  22. ‘ UP-UT’, 1969-1970

Box 139

  1. ‘V’, 1969-1970
  2. Vander Meer, Samuel, 1969-1970
  3. Vanderpool, Isaac, 1969-1970
  4. Van Norman, C. Elta, 1969-1970
  5. Vietnam War, 1969-1970
  6. ‘ WA-WE’, 1969-1970
  7. Walder, Ernest H., 1969-1970
  8. Warming, Karl, 1969-1970
  9. Weatherford, Willis D. Jr., 1969-1970
  10. Weller, Reverend Jack, 1969-1970
  11. West, Hollis, Knox County Economic Opportunity Council, 1969-1970
  12. ‘ WO’, 1969-1970
  13. Wheeler, Billy Edd, 1969-1970
  14. Williams, Cratis, 1969-1970
  15. ‘ WR-WY’, 1969-1970
  16. Wright, Warren, Executive Director, Council of Southern Mountains, 1969-1970
  17. Wyker, Mossie, 1969-1970
  18. ‘ X-Y’, 1969-1970
  19. Young, Reverend Philip, 1969-1970
  20. ‘ Z’, 1969-1970

Home > Special Collections & Archives > Southern Appalachian Archives > Guide to the Council of the Southern Mountains Records, 1912-1970