Hutchins Library
Special Collections & Archives
Guide to the Council of the Southern Mountains Records, 1912-1970; Series II, part 4
 

CSM logoAccession Number: 1
The Council of the Southern Mountains Records
Papers: 1912-1970
144 linear feet
Online Catalog Record (BANC)

[Click here for printable PDF version] (541 KB)

Overview & Series Description
History
Series II - General Correspondence, 1957-1970
       part 1 | part 2 | part 3 | part 4 | part 5
Series III - Annual Conference Records, 1912-1974
Series IV - Financial Records, 1923-1970
Series V - Funding Agencies, 1952-1970
Series VI - Commission Records, 1926-1972
Series VII - Community Action Program (CAP) Materials, 1946-1970
Series VIII - Mountain Life & Work, 1925-1970
Series IX - Urban Migrants, 1935-1970
Series X - Reference Materials, 1913-1970
Series XI - Photographs

Series II, cont. General Correspondence, part 4 Boxes 98-120

This series consists of the Council’s general correspondence, mostly relating to fund-raising, membership and general
inquiries. Arrangement is chronological by year, then alphabetical within each year. Important or chief correspondents are
listed where applicable.

Box 98

  1. Penn, William K., Office of Manpower, Automation and Training, 1964
  2. Perkins, Carl D., 1964
  3. Perrin, Alfred H., Council contributor, 1964
  4. Perrin, Alfred H., contribution of Night Comes to the Cumberlands, 1964
  5. Pickow, Jean Ritchie, 1964
  6. Planned Parenthood Inc., 1964
  7. Powell, Naoma, Quicksand Craft Center, 1964
  8. The Progressive Farmer, 1964
  9. ‘ PA’, 1964‘
  10. ' PE-PH’, 1964
  11. ‘ PE-PH’, 1964
  12. ‘ PI-PO’, 1964
  13. ‘ PI-PO’, 1964
  14. ‘ PR-PU’, 1964

Box 99

  1. ‘Q’, 1964
  2. Raft, Joy, country singer, 1964
  3. Ritchie, Edna, 1964
  4. Rivel, Jack, President, Appalachian Volunteers, 1964
  5. Roberts, Leonard, 1964
  6. Robinson, E.O., Mountain Fund, 1964
  7. Rogers, Burton, 1964
  8. Rohrbough, Lynn, 1964
  9. Russell, Reverend E. Arthur, 1964
  10. ‘ RA’, 1964
  11. ‘ RE-RI’, 1964
  12. ‘ RE-RI’, 1964
  13. ‘ RO’, 1964
  14. ‘ RO’, 1964
  15. ‘ RU-RY’, 1964
  16. Saltzman, Henry, Ford Foundation, 1964
  17. Scheuer, Steven H., 1964
  18. Schmidt, Father Les, 1964
  19. Sears, Roebuck and Company, 1964
  20. Senior, Clarence, 1964

Box 100

  1. Shepard, Leslie, 1964
  2. Sherman, Perry J., 1964
  3. Shoes, 1964
  4. Shouse, Walter, 1964
  5. Sigma Phi Gamma, 1964
  6. Sigma Phi Gamma, 1964
  7. Sigma Phi Gamma, 1964
  8. Sigmon, Robert L., American Friends Service Committee, 1964
  9. Sister Mary Augustine, 1964
  10. Sister Mary Cecelia, 1964
  11. Slone, Alice H., 1964
  12. Slone, Curtis A., 1964
  13. Smiddy, Joe C., 1964
  14. Smith, Hulett, 1964
  15. Smith, Louis, Dean of Berea College, 1964
  16. Smythe, Louis, 1964
  17. Spencer, Sherwood, 1964
  18. Spray, Paul, 1964
  19. Starr, Mary, WATE Television Station, 1964
  20. Stephens, H. Glenn, 1964
  21. Stephenson, Charles, 1964

Box 101

  1. Stern Family Fund, 1964
  2. Stewart, O.C., 1964
  3. Stokely, Wilma Dykeman, 1964
  4. Stovall, Henry, 1964
  5. Stone, W. Clement, 1964
  6. Strauss, Levi and Company, 1964
  7. Stuart, Jesse, 1964
  8. Suters, William H., 1964
  9. Swan, Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth, 1964
  10. ‘ SA-SC’, 1964
  11. ‘ SA-SC’, 1964
  12. ‘ SE-SH’, 1964
  13. ‘ SI-SM’, 1964
  14. ‘ SI-SM’, 1964
  15. ‘ SN-SO’, 1964
  16. ‘ STA-STE’, 1964

Box 102

  1. ‘STI-SY’, 1964
  2. ‘ STI-SY’, 1964
  3. Taft, Dale R., U. S. Chamber of Commerce, 1964
  4. Tarheel Electric Company, 1964
  5. Teague, Paul K., 1964
  6. Templeton, James, Council Recreation Director, 1964
  7. Thayer, J. Garland, 1964
  8. Theobald, Robert, Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1964
  9. Thomas, Edward H., 1964
  10. Thomas, Robert F., 1964
  11. Thompson, B. Ford, 1964
  12. Toole, Patrick F., 1964
  13. Trout, Allen, 1964
  14. Turner, Marie R., Superintendent, Breathitt County Schools, 1964
  15. TV Response to Council programs, 1963-1964
  16. Twentieth Century program, 1964
  17. ‘ TA-TE’,1964
  18. ‘ TH-TY’, 1964
  19. ‘ TH-TY’, 1964

Box 103

  1. Uphoff, Norman, 1964
  2. ‘ UN-UT’, 1964
  3. George Vanderbilt Hotel, 1964
  4. Vander Meer, Reverend Samuel, 1964
  5. Vanderpool, Isaac, Council Education Coordinator, 1964
  6. ‘ V’, 1964
  7. Walters, Roy N., Dean, Berea College Foundation School, 1964
  8. Weatherford, W.D., Sr., 1964
  9. Weller, Reverend Jack, 1964
  10. West, Hedy, singer, 1964
  11. Westinghouse Electric Corporation, 1964
  12. Wheeler, Billy Edd, 1964
  13. Williams, Cratis, 1964
  14. Williams, Herbert M., 1964
  15. Williams, J. Earl, Southern Rural Training Project, 1964
  16. Wilson, Jess, 1964
  17. Wilson, Paul A., Council Cumberland Chapter, 1964
  18. Winston, Ellen, Department of Health, Education, Welfare, 1964
  19. Wirtz, W. Willard, U.S. Secretary of Labor, 1964
  20. Womack, James, Department of Public Welfare, Spartanburg, South Carolina, 1964
  21. Wood, Dewey, Chicago Center, 1964
  22. Wood, Paul, Council Urban Affairs Commission, 1964

Box 104

  1. Woodward, Harry H., Council Chicago Center, 1964
  2. Wright, Mary, Presbyterian Child Welfare Agency, 1964
  3. ‘ WA’, 1964
  4. ‘ WE’, 1964
  5. ‘ WH-WI’, 1964
  6. ‘ WH-WI’, 1964
  7. ‘ WO-WY’, 1964
  8. Young, Reverend Philip H., 1964
  9. Youth Friendship Exchange, 1964
  10. ‘ Y’, 1964
  11. ‘ Z’, 1964
  12. ‘ AB-AL’, 1965
  13. ‘ AM-AP’, 1965

Box 105

  1. ‘AR-AY’, 1965
  2. Atherton, Herbert, Health Commission, 1965
  3. Ayer, Perley F., 1965
  4. ‘ BA-BE’, 1965
  5. Bailey, W. Ross, 1965
  6. Bischoff, John, 1965
  7. ‘ BI-BO’, 1965
  8. Boes, Orville, 1965
  9. Boggs, Alvin, 1965
  10. Boone, Richard, Office of Economic Opportunity, 1965
  11. ‘ BRA-BRO’, 1965
  12. Brandeis University, 1965
  13. Brown, Dr. James S., 1965
  14. ‘ BRU-BY’, 1965
  15. ‘ CA-CU’, 1965

Box 106

  1. Cate. Garth, 1965
  2. Chilton, W. Edward III, 1965
  3. Cobb, Alice, 1965
  4. Comfort, Richard, 1965
  5. Conn, Philip W., President, Appalachian Volunteers, 1965
  6. Crockett, Samuel R., 1965
  7. Davis, Thomas A., 1965
  8. Diehl, John F., 1965
  9. ‘ D-E’, 1965
  10. Ebersole, Gordon, 1965
  11. Ehle, John, Ford Foundation, 1965
  12. ‘ FA-FU’, 1965
  13. Foster, Frank C., 1965
  14. ‘ GA-GE’, 1965
  15. Garner, Mary Clyde, 1965
  16. Ghormley, Hugh Jr., 1965
  17. ‘ GI-GO’, 1965
  18. Glenmary Sisters-Community Action Technician Program, 1965
  19. Gordon, Samuel, Kentucky Mental Retardation Planning Commission, 1965
  20. ‘ GR-GU’, 1965
  21. ‘ HA-HU’, 1965

Box 107

  1. ‘JA-JO’, 1965
  2. Keck, Helen, 1965
  3. Kelley, Douglas, Encampment for Citizenship, 1965
  4. Kendrick, James, Knox County Economic Opportunity Council, 1965
  5. ’ KE-KO’, 1965
  6. King, Kenneth R., 1965
  7. King, Rufus B., 1965
  8. Knott, Sarah Gertrude, 1965
  9. ‘ LA-LE’, 1965
  10. Lollis, David, 1965
  11. ‘ LI-LY’, 1965
  12. ‘ M-MU’, 1965
  13. McHugh, Elizabeth A., 1965
  14. Meyers, William H., 1965
  15. Mock, Albert, Iron Mountain Stoneware, 1965
  16. Munn, Robert F., 1965
  17. ‘ N’, 1965
  18. ‘ O’, 1965
  19. Page, William J., 1965
  20. Pape, Gordon, 1965

Box 108

  1. Parrish, Tom, Special Publications, 1965
  2. Parrish, Tom, Yesterday’s People, publication of, 1965
  3. Perrin, Alfred H., Council contributor, 1965
  4. ‘ PA-PU’, 1965
  5. Ramsay, William R., Health Commission, 1965
  6. ‘ RA-RE’, 1965
  7. ‘ RH-RI’, 1965
  8. Robinson, Marion, 1965
  9. Rogers, Lon B., 1965
  10. ‘ RO-RU’, 1965
  11. ‘ SA-SE’, 1965
  12. Shelton, Mary E., 1965
  13. ‘ SH-SW’, 1965

Box 109

  1. Sigma Phi Gamma, 1965
  2. Sigma Phi Gamma, 1965
  3. Sigma Phi Gamma, 1965
  4. Sigmon, Robert L., 1965
  5. Spray, Paul, 1965
  6. ‘ T’, 1965
  7. Templeton, James, 1965
  8. Theobald, Robert, 1965
  9. Thomas, Edward, 1965
  10. Tucker, J.A., Council representative, 1965
  11. Turner, Marie, 1965
  12. Tyson, Cyril, 1965
  13. U-V’, 1965
  14. Vanderpool, Isaac, 1965
  15. W’, 1965
  16. Walker, Ernest, Community Action Technician, 1965
  17. Weller, Jack E., 1965

Box 110

  1. Whisman, John, 1965
  2. Williams, H. M., 1965
  3. Wilson, Paul A., 1965
  4. Wood, Paul C., Public Health Investigator, 1965
  5. Wright, Mary W., 1965
  6. Wyker, Mrs. James, 1964-1965
  7. Wyker, James, Operation Bootstrap, 1965
  8. Young, Reverend Philip H., 1965
  9. ‘ Y-Z’, 1965
  10. ‘ A-AY’, 1966
  11. Ayer, Perley, 1966
  12. ‘ B-BY’, 1966
  13. Bays, Karl D., 1966
  14. Breathitt, Edward, 1966
  15. Buckhannon, WV – Conference, 1966
  16. ‘ C-CL’, 1966
  17. Campbell, Raleigh, 1966
  18. Caudill, Harry M., 1966
  19. Ciaccio, Jack, Office of Economic Opportunity, 1966
  20. ‘ CO-CR’, 1966
  21. Cooper, Harold P., 1966

Box 111

  1. ‘D-DY’, 1966
  2. Duff, Lionel, 1966
  3. Duff, Mile, 1966
  4. Drukker, Mrs. Judy, 1966
  5. Dunton, Rupert C., 1966
  6. ‘ E-EX’, 1966
  7. Edgerton, Wallace, Executive Director, Nat’l Assoc. for Community Development, 1966
  8. Elkinton, David P., Rock Fork Community Development, 1966
  9. ‘ F-FO’, 1966
  10. Faust, Ula F., 1966
  11. Fessler, Donald, 1966
  12. Ford, Thomas R., 1966
  13. Forte, Sylvia, Council Education Projects Coordinator, 1966
  14. ‘ G-GR’, 1966
  15. Gall, Irma, Lend-A-Hand Center, 1966
  16. Ghormley, Hugh, 1966
  17. Glenn, Max E., 1966
  18. Graham, Walter A., 1966
  19. Gray, Robert W., Director, Southern Highland Handicraft Guild, 1966
  20. ‘ H-HU’, 1966

Box 112

  1. Hayes, William, 1966
  2. Horton, Myles F., Director, Highlander Research and Education Center, 1966
  3. Houston, Lawrence, National Association for Community Development, 1966
  4. Horn, Eva A., 1966
  5. ‘ I’, 1966
  6. Ingram, Clifford, CAP, 1966
  7. ‘ J-JO’, 1966
  8. Jones, Loyal, 1966
  9. ‘ K-KR’, 1966
  10. Kelley, Douglas, Encampment for Citizenship, 1966
  11. ‘ L-LU’, 1966
  12. ‘ M-MO’, 1966
  13. Meyers, William H., 1966
  14. Miller, William R., 1966
  15. Mock, Albert K., 1966
  16. ‘ N-NO’, 1966
  17. ‘ O’, 1966
  18. Ogle, Milton, 1966
  19. Olivarez, Grace, Office of Economic Opportunity, Arizona branch, 1966
  20. ‘ P-PU’, 1966
  21. Parrish, Tom, Special Publications, 1966

Box 113

  1. Perrin, Alfred H., Council contributor, 1966
  2. ‘ R-RU’, 1966
  3. ‘ S-SY’, 1966
  4. Senior, Clarence, 1966
  5. Shelton, Mary E., 1966
  6. Spray, Paul, 1966
  7. Students for Appalachia, 1966
  8. Suters, William H., 1966
  9. Siviridoff, Mitchell, National Association for Community Development, 1966
  10. ‘ T-TR’, 1966
  11. Templeton, James D., 1966
  12. Thompson, B. Ford, 1966
  13. ‘ V-VO’, 1966
  14. Vanderpool, Isaac, 1966
  15. ‘ W-WR’, 1966

Box 114

  1. Walker, Ernest, 1966
  2. Wheeler, Billy Edd, 1966
  3. Wheeler, Norman S., Robinson Attendance Center, 1966
  4. Wyker, James, 1966
  5. Wyker, Mossie, 1966
  6. ‘ Y’, 1966
  7. Young, Reverend Philip H., 1966
  8. ‘Z’, 1966
  9. ‘ A-AD’, 1967
  10. Adams, Frank T., 1967
  11. Alabama Power Company, 1967
  12. Aldridge, D. M., 1967
  13. ‘ AI-AY’, 1967
  14. Ayer, Perley F., 1967
  15. ‘ BAC-BAK’, 1967
  16. ‘ BAL-BAX’, 1967
  17. Barker, Joe, 1967
  18. Barradas, Gerald, 1967
  19. Bays, Karl D., 1967
  20. ‘ BE’, 1967

Box 115

  1. Beals, Raymond K., 1967
  2. Berea-Freshman Orientation, 1967
  3. Best, Billy F., Torchlight Project, Upward Bound, 1967
  4. Bethell, Thomas, Council Publications, 1967
  5. ‘ BI’, 1967
  6. Bishop, C.E., Advisory Committee, 1967
  7. ‘ BIA-BOE’, 1967
  8. Boardman, Walter S., National Parks Association, 1967
  9. ‘ BOG-BOY’, 1967
  10. Boone, North Carolina-YES Program, 1966-1967
  11. Boone, Richard, Executive Director, Citizens Crusade Against Poverty, 1967
  12. Boswell, James M., Cumberland College, 1967
  13. Boyle, James D., 1967
  14. ‘ BRA-BRO’, 1967
  15. ‘ BROW-BRY’, 1967
  16. Braden, Carl and Anne, Southern Conference Educational Fund (SCEF), 1967
  17. Bradford, Bert, United Fuel Gas Company, 1967
  18. Bragdon, Marshall, 1967
  19. Breathitt, Edward T., 1967
  20. Brewer, Marjorie L., 1967
  21. Brosi, George, Youth Commission, 1967
  22. Brown, Elizabeth, 1967
  23. Brown, James S., 1967
  24. Brown, Sandra M., Executive Director, Education Incorporated, 1967

Box 116

  1. ‘BU-BY’, 1967
  2. Burt, Jane, 1967
  3. ‘ CA-COD’, 1967
  4. ‘ COH-CRI’, 1967
  5. Carmichael, Benjamin, Director, Appalachian Educational Laboratory, 1967
  6. Counts, Charles, 1967
  7. ‘ D-DE’, 1967
  8. ‘ DO-DU’, 1967
  9. Drake, Richard B., Department of History, Berea College, 1967
  10. ‘ E-ES’, 1967
  11. Ebersole, Gordon, Congress for Appalachian Development (CAD), 1967
  12. Ernst, Harry M., 1967
  13. ‘ FA-FE’, 1967
  14. Faber, Stuart L., 1967
  15. Fessler, Donald R., 1967

Box 117

  1. ‘FI-FL’, 1967
  2. ‘ FO-FY’, 1967
  3. ‘ GA-GU’, 1967
  4. Gall, Irma, 1967
  5. Gallimore, Leonard, 1967
  6. Georgia Mountains Planning and Development Commission, 1967
  7. Georgia Power Company, 1967
  8. Ghormley, Reverend Hugh, 1967
  9. Greathouse, Larry, Council staff, 1967
  10. Groff, Arnold L., 1967
  11. ‘ HA-HE’, 1967
  12. ‘ HI-HU’, 1967
  13. Hutchins, Francis S., 1967
  14. ‘ I’, 1967
  15. ‘ JA-JO’, 1967
  16. Jones, Loyal, 1967
  17. ‘ KA-KR’, 1967
  18. Kolling, Ruth, Virginia Community Act. Agency, 1967
  19. Landrum, Dorothy, 1967
  20. ‘ LA-LU’, 1967

Box 118

  1. ‘MC-ME’, 1967
  2. Mahoney, Mildred, Council Regional Secretary, 1967
  3. Meyers, William H., 1967
  4. ‘ MI-MY’, 1967
  5. Miller, William H., 1967
  6. Mock, Albert K., 1967
  7. ‘ NA-NU’, 1967
  8. Nominating Committee, 1967
  9. ‘ O-OW’, 1967
  10. ‘ PA’, 1967
  11. Parachini, Laurence, Office of Economic Opportunity, 1967
  12. Parkhurst, Willis M., 1967
  13. Parrish, Tom, CAP, 1967
  14. Pashkis, Victor M., Fellowship House, 1967
  15. Pattison, Rose Mary, Adult Basic Education, Indiana, 1967
  16. ‘ PE-PH’, 1967
  17. Perera, Lilamani, Community Education, 1967
  18. Percy, Senator Charles, 1967

Box 119

  1. Perkins, Carl D., 1967
  2. Perrin, Alfred H., Council contributor, 1967
  3. Phelan, James, Small Business Administration, 1967
  4. ‘ PI-PL’, 1967
  5. Pitney-Bowes, Inc., 1967
  6. ‘ PO-PU’, 1967
  7. Pope, Richard M., Spiritual Life Commission, 1967
  8. Porter, Jack B., Methodist Interboard Commission, 1967
  9. Posner, Richard, Volunteers in Service to America (VISTA), 1967
  10. Powell, Naoma, 1967
  11. Preske, James M., 1967
  12. ‘ RA’, 1967
  13. Ragsdalel, Duncan, Center for Economic Opportunity, 1967
  14. Ramsay, John, John C. Campbell Folk School, 1967
  15. ‘ RE’, 1967
  16. Reynolds, Paul, 1967
  17. ‘ RH-RI’, 1967
  18. Richmond, Kentucky Clinic, 1967
  19. ‘ ROA-ROB’, 1967
  20. ‘ ROD-ROW’, 1967
  21. Rogers, Burton, 1967
  22. Romaine, Anne, 1967
  23. Ross, Smith, Kentucky Hills Industry, 1967
  24. ‘ RU-RY’, 1967
  25. Ruebenstahl, R.H., Vice-President, The Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Company, 1967

Box 120

  1. ‘SA-SP’, 1967
  2. Safford, Edwin, Community Action Technician, 1967
  3. Saltzman, Henry, 1967
  4. Sanchez, Leveo V., Director, Mid-Atlantic Office of Economic Opportunity, 1967
  5. Sanders, Mrs. Vernon, 1967
  6. Schmidt, Father Les, 1967
  7. Schneider, Robert C., 1967
  8. Schrager, Jules, 1967
  9. Shepard, Leslie, 1967
  10. Shissler, Henry, 1967
  11. Shriver, R. Sargent, Director, Office of Economic Opportunity, 1967
  12. Shultz, Edwin B., 1967
  13. Sides, A.C., 1967
  14. Sigma Phi Gamma, 1967
  15. Sigma Phi Gamma, 1967
  16. Sigma Phi Gamma, 1967
  17. Singleton, Carlton M., President, Education Incorporated, 1967
  18. Sister Mary Jogues, 1967
  19. Sister Monica Kelly, 1967
  20. Sizemore, T.C., Peoples Journal, 1967
  21. Slattery, Bobb M., 1967
  22. Smathers, Michael, 1967
  23. Smith, Harry L., Council Business Manager, 1967
  24. Smith, Louis M., 1967
  25. Snow, Dan, Talent Bank, 1967
  26. Southern Highland Handicraft Guild, 1967

Home > Special Collections & Archives > Southern Appalachian Archives > Guide to the Council of the Southern Mountains Records, 1912-1970